The Past and Future of the Hong Kong Geographical Association

香港地理學會的過去和將來

Title: The Past and Future of the Hong Kong Geographical Association

Keywords: Hong Kong Geographical Association (香港地理學會); Review (回顧); Prospect (展望)

Abstract: The Hong Kong Geographical Association was founded in 1969 with the objective of pro-moting interest in geography among residents of Hong Kong and stimulating teaching and re-search in the field. Since that time, the Association has served as the organization which unites all persons in Hong Kong who work in geography and related subjects. Through its pro-gramme of activities, the Association continuously strives to promote the status and visibility of geography and geographers in Hong Kong.Membership is open without restriction to anyone who is interested in the aims of the As-sociation. All persons who share these aims are welcome to join the Association and contribute to its success by taking active part in its work. Upon the foundation of the successes of the last 1/4 of a century, we are looking forward to greeting another 25 years of rapid and steady de-velopment.

香港地理學會始創于1969年,以推動香港市民對地理及其教研為目的。自創會以來,香港地理學會已成為本港在地理學界的學術團體。通過籌劃種種活動,香港地理學會不斷提高本身的學術地位和社會的知名度。香港地理學會為一開放組織,歡迎各界對地理有興趣和有志推動地理發展之人士參加,在過去1/4世紀頗為成功的基礎上,本會正期待著另一個穩定和急速發展的25年。