A Study on Development Mechanism and Growth Factors of Big Cities along Coastal Area of China

我國沿海大城市發育機制與成長因素分析

Title: A Study on Development Mechanism and Growth Factors of Big Cities along Coastal Area of China

Keywords: Urban development mechanism (城市發育機制); Urban spatial expansion (城市空間擴張); Economic centralization (經濟集聚規律); Development of urban land use (城市用地開發)

Abstract: Urban spatial expansion is the physical form of urbanization,resulting from complicated element of urban growth. Since the open policy has been carried out,the big city’s space has extended rapidly because of fast economic development,concentration of foreign invest enterprises,establishment of development zones and real estate development.Taking the case of Suzhou as an example,the paper explored the patterns of big city’s spatial expansion under globalization after reviewing the urban expansion cases in the recent thirty years both at home and abroad.They included the rule of axis development along the transport corridors,oriented development rule and the urban spatial expansion procedure under the urban economic centralization and decentralization model.The rules may guide urban planning and construction to prevent urban space from unreasoning expansion and facilitate urban healthy growth and sustainable development in China.

大城市規模演化是城市成長發展過程中在物質形態上的具體體現,特別是城市用地的擴展,是城市發育有機成長的各種綜合因素作用下的結果。從1985年以來,由于經濟增長較快,外向型企業的集聚,開發區的形成以及房地產業的高速度增長,具有優越地理區位的沿海大城市的建成區不斷擴大,人口與產業高度集聚,促進了大城市用地空間的巨大變化。經過30多年來的規劃建設實踐,在全球經濟一體化的新形勢下,對我國大城市發育機制與成長因素的綜合分析,深刻認識到我國沿海城市成長發育的重要機制與因素,尤其是在工業化推動下,充分利用交通區位優勢與交通走廊發展的動力及其城市經濟集聚與擴散規律的支配作用。認識這些成長因素與發育機制有利于我國城市規劃建設日益走向合理發展的軌道,按照科學發展觀的思路,促進我國城市化走可持續發展的道路。