A further research on learning behavior of architectural students

针对建筑学生的设计行为和心理的研究

Title: A further research on learning behavior of architectural students

Keywords: 设计教学 (Architectural studio); 学习模式 (Learning style); 问卷调查 (Questionnaire survey)

Abstract: 文章首先介绍经验认知理论和四种认知模式.采用科尔布的学习模式测试题(Leaning Style Inventory,或LSI)和一组十叁个问题的问卷,笔者调查了学生课程设计中常见的设计思维和行为现象.目的是了解不同学生的不同设计行为特点.研究发现,应变型的学生动手能力强,与老师之间的互动积极、快速.低年级学生中的发散型和归纳型远高于建筑专业需要的应变型.建筑学教育的目标是在全面培养学生能力的同时,强调在应变型方向上的发展.文章同时主张学生们必须体验不同的学习模式,及其中存在的压力和矛盾来提高创造力.

The paper is about an on-going research on the students learning behaviors in architectural studios. The purpose is to define the problem studio teaching and to find out direction for studio reform. The paper first introduces the experiential learning theory by David Kolb, and the definition of the four types of students according to their learning styles: Diverger, Assimilator, Converger and Accommodator. Then it describes a questionnaire survey about the correlation between learning styles and learning behaviors in the studio. It concludes that Accommodators tends to be good students in the studio because of their tendency toward making drawings and models, although they may lack of confidence. Most of junior students dominated by assimilation styles tend to learn design from books. This research indicates that the studio behavior of students can be explained and analyzed systematically. The findings may help to improve architectural education by switching the focus from "teachers' teaching" to "students' learning" to respond to the requirement imposed by the rapid changes in the global market.