Potion for Life : The Art of Golden Years : Art Works by Elderly Patients of Princess Margaret Hospital

老有所為, 恙有所寄 : 瑪嘉烈醫院老年病患者的藝術創作

Title: Potion for Life : The Art of Golden Years : Art Works by Elderly Patients of Princess Margaret Hospital

Abstract

瑪嘉烈醫院患病藝人的毅力和堅強的意志啟迪了我們把他們的作品及其感人的故事出版, 這本小書正是搜集了他們的饋贈及一些在藝術治療間的作成品。 我們希望這本小書不但描寫出一個老年的正面形像, 更能鼓勵病者透過藝術活動創作及聯結, 從而改善健康, 並啟迪熱心人仕運用藝術和人文學來促進健康與幸福。

<p>The strength and determination of the patient artists of Princess Margaret Hospital inspire us to publish their art works and their associated stories. The present book represents a collection of both the art works donated by patients as well as those produced during art therapy sessions. This book aims to portray a positive image for ageing and also encourage patients to create and connect through artistic activities for the betterment of their health, and to inspire those enthusiastic in using the arts and humanities to improve health and wellbeing.<br></p>