Distributed Carbon Meter System Based on Iterative Calculation of Carbon Emission Flow (I): Theoretical Method and Analysis

基于碳排放流迭代算法的分布式碳表系统(一):理论方法与分析

Title: Distributed Carbon Meter System Based on Iterative Calculation of Carbon Emission Flow (I): Theoretical Method and Analysis

Abstract

作为“双碳”策略的底层驱动,精确、实时的碳计量为碳减排、碳市场和碳交易的标准提供了量化依据。碳计量体系依赖于健全的碳计量理论,但传统的电力系统碳排放流计算方法无法满足在碳排放源本地进行碳计量的需求。针对该问题,该文提出一种用于电力系统碳排放流计算的迭代算法。首先,基于电力系统节点的邻接特性,建立了迭代算法的数学模型;之后,根据电网潮流的特点,证明了迭代收敛的稳定性和收敛次数上下限的可计算性;此外,分析了利用碳表装置在本地计算碳排放流的可行性,研究了源网荷各环节碳表装置的协同性,并拓展了碳表装置在广义节点场景中的应用。最后,以4节点系统和IEEE 14节点系统为仿真算例,验证了所提迭代算法的高效率和准确性。该文提出的碳排放流的迭代算法为后续分布式碳表系统的硬件实现奠定了理论基础。

<p>The accurate and real-time carbon metering, as the driving force behind the ‘double carbon” strategy, provides a quantitative basis for the carbon emission reduction, carbon markets and carbon trading. A carbon metering system depends on the robust carbon metering theories. However, the traditional calculation methods of carbon emission flow are insufficient to address the needs of the local carbon metering at the carbon emission sources. In response to the foregoing, this paper proposes an iterative calculation of carbon emission flow in the power system. Firstly, a mathematical model of the iterative method based on the adjacency characteristics of the buses is developed. The stability of convergence and the computability of the convergence times are then demonstrated based on the characteristics of the power grid flow. Furthermore, the practicality of utilizing the carbon meter devices to measure the carbon emission flow locally is analyzed, the synergy of the carbon meter devices in the source, network and load sides is investigated, and the applicability of the carbon meter devices in generalized bus scenarios is broadened. Finally, simulation examples of a 4-bus system and the IEEE 14-bus system are used to validate the high efficiency and accuracy of the proposed iterative method. The method proposed in this research provides a theoretical foundation for the hardware implementation of the distributed carbon meter system.</p>

low-carbon electricity