Effect of sexual orientation victimization on suicidality: Perceived burdensomeness and thwarted belongingness as mediators, and independent self-construal as moderator

Title: Effect of sexual orientation victimization on suicidality: Perceived burdensomeness and thwarted belongingness as mediators, and independent self-construal as moderator

Abstract

性少数群体在自杀意念、尝试、行为上会有更高的风险。以前的研究发现性取向欺凌与知觉负担和归属受阻有关,它们会进一步导致自杀。然而,独立的自我建构在其中的作用还有待进一步研究。本研究目的:(a)在一个非西方的样本中重新验证上述提及的心理变量之间的关系; (b) 探索独立的自我建构是否可以调节知觉负担和归属受阻对性取向欺凌和自杀系的中介作用。一个包含477名中国性少数的成年样本完成包括人口学信息、性取向欺凌、知觉负担、归属受阻、独立的自我建构、自杀的问卷。结果发现性取向欺负与自杀有显著正相关; 知觉负担和归属受阻可以中介这种关系。独立的自我建构可以减少性取向欺负对知觉负担和归属受阻的消极作用。本研究发现两种可以调节的中介作用。具体来看,当性少数的独立自我建构低时,性取向欺凌通过知觉负担和归属受阻对自杀的影响更大。这些发现能够提高我们对于性取向欺凌,独立的自我建构,知觉负担,归属受阻如何影响中国性少数群体的自杀现象。 关键词: 性取向欺凌; 独立的自我建构; 知觉受阻; 归属受挫; 自杀

<p>Sexual minorities are at heightened risks of suicidal ideation, attempts, and behaviors. Previous researchers demonstrated that sexual orientation victimization (SOV; e.g., harassment, rejection, and discrimination) was associated with perceived burdensomeness (PB) and thwarted belongingness (TB), which would in turn lead to suicidality. However, the role of independent self-construal (SC) remains less explored. This study aimed to (a) revisit the relationship between the aforementioned psychological constructs in a nonwestern sample and (b) examine whether independent SC would moderate the mediating effects of PB and TB on the link between SOV and suicidality. A sample of 477 Chinese sexual minority adults (66.5% male; age: M= 26.61, SD = 5.95) completed a demographic sheet and a battery of self-report measures on SOV, PB/TB, independent SC, and suicidality. Results indicated that SOV was positively associated with suicidality and PB and TB fully mediated this association. Independent SC was found to buffer the negative impact of SOV on PB and TB. Two moderated mediation effects emerged in the present study. Specifically, the indirect associations between SOV and suicidality via PB and TB were greater at low rather than high levels of independent SC. These findings could promote our understanding about how SOV, independent SC, PB, and TB may contribute to suicidality among Chinese sexual minorities.</p>

suicidality