Biblical Translations and Publications by the Missions Etrangères de Paris in Hong Kong in the Late Qing and Early Republican Periods

清末民初巴黎外方傳教會在香港的聖經翻譯與出版

Title: Biblical Translations and Publications by the Missions Etrangères de Paris in Hong Kong in the Late Qing and Early Republican Periods

Abstract

Under the French Protectorate, the Missions Etrangères de Paris achieved rapid growth in late Qing China, while biblical translations and publications constituted a key part of its missionary work. The MEP’s Nazareth Press in Hong Kong, one of the most productive Catholic printing institutes of the time, made remarkable contributions in this respect. This paper investigates three partial translations of the New Testament by MEP missionaries in the late Qing and early Republican periods, including Sishi shengjing yizhu 四史聖經譯註 (Annotated Translations of the Four Gospels, 1892), Sheng Baolu shuhan 聖保祿書翰 (Epistles of St. Paul, 1913), and Xinjing gonghan yu moshi lu 新經公函與默示錄 (Epistles and Revelation of the New Testament, 1923). The texts will be examined in light of the translators’ motives, the principle and methods of translation, and the “annotated translation” pattern, together with an inquiry of the later editions and circulation networks. I will further explore the possible links between these texts and earlier Catholic and Protestant translations, which can facilitate a better understanding and evaluation of the MEP endeavors in modern Chinese Bible translations.

晚清時期,由於法國的保教權等原因,巴黎外方傳教會在華傳教事業得到前所未有的發展。在宣教過程中,聖經翻譯和出版也成為重要的一環。而巴黎外方傳教會設立的香港納匝肋靜院在這方面成就亮眼,是當時最活躍的教會出版機構之一。本文探討清末民初由巴黎外方傳教會士翻譯並在納匝肋靜院出版的三部新約節譯本,包括《四史聖經譯註》(1892年)、《聖保祿書翰》(1913年)、《新經公函與默示錄》(1923年)。一方面分析譯者的動機、翻譯原則及方法,尤其是譯、註結合模式,並追溯譯本的再版及傳播。另一方面考察這些譯本與前代天主教及新教主要譯本的可能關聯,進而更清楚地認識和評價巴黎外方傳教會在近代聖經漢譯方面做出的努力。

<p>Under the French Protectorate, the Missions Etrangères de Paris achieved rapid growth in late Qing China, while biblical translations and publications constituted a key part of its missionary work. The MEP’s Nazareth Press in Hong Kong, one of the most productive Catholic printing institutes of the time, made remarkable contributions in this respect. This paper investigates three partial translations of the New Testament by MEP missionaries in the late Qing and early Republican periods, including <em>Sishi shengjing yizhu</em> 四史聖經譯註 (Annotated Translations of the Four Gospels, 1892), <em>Sheng Baolu shuhan</em> 聖保祿書翰 (Epistles of St. Paul, 1913), and <em>Xinjing gonghan yu moshi lu</em> 新經公函與默示錄 (Epistles and Revelation of the New Testament, 1923). The texts will be examined in light of the translators’ motives, the principle and methods of translation, and the “annotated translation” pattern, together with an inquiry of the later editions and circulation networks. I will further explore the possible links between these texts and earlier Catholic and Protestant translations, which can facilitate a better understanding and evaluation of the MEP endeavors in modern Chinese Bible translations.</p>