Automated mapping from an IFC data model to a relational database model

IFC数据模型至关系型数据库模型的自动映射

Title: Automated mapping from an IFC data model to a relational database model

Keywords: Automatic mapping; Building information modelling (BIM); Industry foundation classes (IFC); Relational database

Abstract

建筑信息模型(Building Information Modelling, BIM)为建筑业信息化提供重要支撑,而IFC(Industry Foundation Classes)作为国际通用的数据模型,则为BIM的研究与应用提供有效支持。然而,IFC的局限性使其不宜作为信息系统二次开发时数据存储的主要形式。为此,本研究提出一种自动映射方法,实现IFC数据模型到关系型数据库模型的自动映射。首先,根据IFC数据模型结构,依次定义实体、类型、函数、规则、属性集和数量集的映射规则,实现数据解析、数据映射存取和信息检索处理;然后,结合工程数据,证明映射得到的关系型数据库在信息传递完整性和数据管理效率方面均优于直接操作IFC文件;此外,通过两个案例探索映射的关系型数据库的专业应用前景。结果表明,该映射方法不仅能提高BIM数据管理的完整性和效率,还能促进智能建造的拓展应用和建筑业信息化的发展。

<p>Building information modelling(BIM) is important in the construction industry, while industry foundation classes(IFC), an international data exchange model, are widely used for BIM research and applications. However, the limitations of IFC complicate the use of IFC as the main data format for redevelopment projects. Therefore, an automatic mapping method is developed to map an IFC data model to a relational database model. The IFC data model mapping has mapping rules for entity, type, function, rule, property set, and quantity set for the data analysis, data mapping, and information retrieval. Two tests are conducted to evaluate the validity of this method. The results show that the relational database provides better information integrity and data management than the IFC files with the mapping improving the integrity and efficiency of the BIM data management and also promoting the use of intelligent construction methods as well as the development of informatization in the construction industry.<br></p>