基于移动用户接入控制的5G通信基站需求响应

Demand Response of 5G Communication Base Stations Based on Admission Control of Mobile Users

Title: 基于移动用户接入控制的5G通信基站需求响应

Keywords: 需求响应 (Demand response); 5G基站 (5G base station); 蜂窝无线网络 (Cellular wireless network); 能量管理 (Energy management); 用户连接 (User association)

Abstract: 第五代蜂窝通信(5G通信)基站的能耗增长迅猛,将成为未来重要的电力负荷。优化基站的用能模式,尤其是通过多基站集群的协调运行来对移动用户进行接入控制,能在降低基站用能费用的同时,为电网提供可观的需求响应能力,注入新灵活性资源,实现通信运营商和电网的双赢。该文探究了5G通信规模化应用背景下,基于移动用户接入控制的5G通信基站需求响应。具体地,该文建立根据集群中各基站实时电价差异来调整用户与基站连接关系的基站群成本优化模型,并为快速求解该优化模型,提出一种启发式算法,将原问题分解为能量优化子问题和通信连接优化子问题,并基于实际的基站覆盖范围和信道特征阐明求解问题的稀疏性特征,降低模型的求解复杂度。两个子问题之间相互迭代求解直至收敛,以此获得局部最优解。最后通过算例验证了模型和算法的可行性。

The energy consumption of 5G base stations (BSs) increases rapidly. 5G BSs will become important electrical loads in the future. Optimal energy management of BSs, especially through coordination of BS clusters to control admissions of mobile users (MUs), can reduce electricity bill of BSs, provide demand response for power grids and achieve a win-win situation for communication operators and power grids. This paper explored the demand response of 5G BSs based on admission control of MUs in the case of large-scale 5G applications. A cost optimization model, which optimizes user associations according to real-time price differences among BSs, was established. To solve the optimization model, a heuristic algorithm was proposed by decomposing original problem into an energy optimization sub-problem and a user association optimization sub-problem. It was also found that the sparsity of the problem stemmed from the coverage of BSs and the characteristics of channels could reduce complexity of the model. The two sub-problems were solved iteratively until convergence to obtain a local optimal solution. Case studies were conducted to verify the model and the algorithm.