论《紫钗记》李益俊美转变反映的审美观

Exploration of the Aesthetic Views Reflected by the Transformed Beautiful Image of Li Yi in “The Legend of Purple Hairpin”

Title: 论《紫钗记》李益俊美转变反映的审美观

Keywords: 《荆钗记》 李益 汤显祖

Abstract: 《紫钗记》源于唐代传奇小说《霍小玉传》,先由明代汤显祖(1550—1616)改编成《柴箫记》及《紫钗记》,再由现代唐涤生(1917—1959)改为粤剧《紫钗记》,已成为闻名中外的戏剧。李益与霍小玉故事由唐代至今流传不息。主人翁李益更是故事关键人物,千年以来备受读者注目。本论文主要探讨唐代至明朝李益形象由丑变美背后的审美观点:包括李益由现实及小说之丑转为戏剧之美的变化过程,探究剧作家汤显祖对美男子之塑造与看法,从而窥探明代对俊美男子之审美要求。据正史《唐书》所记,李益(746—829)乃唐肃宗时期宰相之族子,长于诗歌,其貌不扬且有多疑之病,史家称之为'李益疾'。史书记载之李益个性人品皆有缺陷,小说里的李益更无遵守承诺而有负于霍小玉。明代剧作家汤显祖化丑为美,将李益改为用情专一又有高尚品格的俊美男子,展现其独特审美观点之余,或为迎合普罗大众对审美的追求。

‘The Legend of the Purple Hairpin (Zi chai ji)’ originated from the famous story ‘Biography of Huo Xiaoyu’, written in the Tang Dynasty. It was adopted to become dramas ‘The Legend Purple Flute’(Zi xiao ji) and ‘The Legend of Purple Hairpin' by Tang Xianzu (1550—1616) of the Ming Dynasty and again ‘The Legend Purple Hairpin’ by Tang Disheng (1917—1919) respectively. The story of Li Yi and Huo Xiaoyu has become a classic and enjoyed wide circulation since the Tang Dynasty. The protagonist Li Yi is the key character of the story who has captured the fascination of readers for a thousand years. This paper explores the aesthetic viewpoints behind the transformation of Li Yi's images from the Tang Dynasty to the Ming Dynasty, during which Li Yi has shed his ugliness in story and reality to become a beauty in plays. From the playwrights’ descriptions of beautiful characters, one gains an insight into what constituted the attractiveness of men, in terms of their appearance and inner qualities, in the Ming Dynasty. According to the Book of Tang (Tang shu), Li Yi (746—829) was a scholar with an unattractive appearance. Furthermore, his character was full of suspicion, which was regarded as ‘Li Yi illness’ by the historians. In the Tang story, he failed to keep his promise to his lover, Huo Xiaoyu. However, the Ming playwrights transformed him to a very handsome scholar with a noble character and devotion, which seemed to meet public aesthetic expectations in the Ming Dynasty.

《荆钗记》; 李益; 汤显祖