Chinese State and Society in epidemic governance from the Song to the Qing Dynasties

宋至清的防疫與治疫: 政府與民間组織的角色

Title: Chinese State and Society in epidemic governance from the Song to the Qing Dynasties

Abstract: 2020年初全球注目中國如何平治冠狀病毒大疫, 焦點集中於中央政府史無前例的動員範圍與控管方式。這個治疫理念的歷史根源在那裡? 在整個治疫過程中, 社會組織角色是否被外界忽視? 這個講座從歷史角度審視宋以來中央政府與民間組織在預防與治理各種病疫時的分工與背後的管治邏輯, 及其轉變, 從中反思今天的管治方式。

DescriptionThe Series is co-organized by the International Society for Quantitative History, HKU Business School, and the Asia Global Institute (AGI)