从“深圳墟”到“深圳市”——中国“模范城市”中的历史传承

From Historic Market to Model City: Reviewing the Overlooked Deep History of Shenzhen

Title: 从“深圳墟”到“深圳市”——中国“模范城市”中的历史传承

Abstract: From the Western Han Dynasty to the Qing Dynasty, the region is the modern-day City of Shenzhen has been an important center of governance and commerce for over a millennium. The region’s commonly overlooked long history and unique culture had profound influence on the establishment of Shenzhen in 1979, as well as the city’s rapid and successful development. Leading up to the Ming and Qing Dynasty, many villages and markets had been established and prospered in the area of that later became Shenzhen, much of the remnants still existent today. Based on the development and transformation of the area around “Shenzhen Xu”, or Shenzhen Market, from ancient times to the present, this article briefly reviews the long history of this unique area to the present times. During the Qing Dynasty, today’s Shenzhen was a part of Xin’an County, which was under the governance of Guangzhou Fu. Xin’an County spanned the region of Shenzhen, Dongguang, and Hong Kong. During that time, Shenzhen Market was one of the most prosperous markets in Xin’an County and located in the center of several large village settlements. The market’s location adjacent to the Shenzhen River allowed facilitated logistics and transportation, and Shenzhen Market developed led the general area to develop into the “Shenzhen Old Town” (Shenzhen Zhen) during the late Qing Dynasty. The geographical scope of Shenzhen Old Town covered most areas of today’s Shenzhen Luohu District, which was the first urban center of Shenzhen during the city’s first decade of establishment.

「深圳」這個地區自西漢以來就是重要的區域海防軍事及政治中心,有著悠久的歷史文化,並對當下深圳城市的快速發展產生深遠影響。至少從明代開始,「深圳」一帶的村莊和墟市就已廣泛存在並相互影響、繁榮發展。「深圳墟」是其中最具代表性的一個墟市。圍繞「深圳墟」的形成與變遷,本文以點帶面地對「深圳」從數百年前延續至今的村城互動與演進展開回顧。 「深圳」,在東晉時期稱寶安縣,明清時期稱新安縣,屬廣州府管轄,其範圍大體包含今日的深圳、東莞及香港地區[1]。明清時期的深圳墟周邊村莊密布,是新安縣範圍內頗為繁華的一個墟市。到了清末及民國時期,深圳墟處在當時深圳鎮的重要地理方位上,緊挨深圳河,交通往來便利,商貿發達。當時的深圳鎮涵蓋了今日羅湖區的大部分區域。羅湖區則是深圳建市之後最早的城市中心,而古代的「深圳墟」則位於今天深圳市羅湖區東門一帶的中心位置上。改革開放後深圳建市,羅湖區是當時的城市中心,而近代的深圳鎮涵蓋了今日羅湖區的大部分區域,深圳墟則位於今天深圳市羅湖區東門一帶的中心位置上.