激發現代景觀創意的火花——香港大學基礎景觀設計課程

The Spark of Contemporary Landscape Creativity – The Foundation Landscape Design Studio in the University of Hong Kong

Title: 激發現代景觀創意的火花——香港大學基礎景觀設計課程

Keywords: Foundation Landscape Design Studio; Dynamic; Process; Creativity; Art

Abstract: 傳統的景觀設計課程大多以學習經典景觀案例、實地考察和模仿練習作為基礎教學方式。基礎景觀設計課的學生通常通過研習和摹擬先例來了解景觀大師的設計,并通過場地調研的過程來學習空間設計。一直以來,創意和創造性都是景觀設計學所追求的學科目標。因此,景觀設計教學也可以研究藝術創作的過程作為起點,引導學生欣賞藝術和設計作品,領悟設計概念的發展過程,并培養他們運用不同技法來表達設計的能力. 同時,現代景觀設計學不再只限于空間設計,而是需要對環境的演變進程、操作、分步機制、運動以及系統運作進行完整理解。由此可見,現代景觀的表現性和動態性正受到重視。以上對景觀的理解需要一套不同的觀察與表達的方式與技巧. 本文旨在分享香港大學園境學文學士課程中的基礎景觀設計課如何基于現代景觀學科語境來制定教學內容及其發展過程.

Traditional landscape design studio training starts with the learning of a classic or prominent landscape project, may it be through site observation or a trace-over / imitation exercise. Foundation year students in a landscape program typically take the landscape precedent project as a study ground, to learn about the landscape master’s design through the mimicking process in the trace-over exercise, or to learn about the articulation of spatial design through site observation. Landscape Architecture, afterall, is a creative endeavor. Thus, an alternative approach is to start the fundamental training with the study of artistic processes, to foster appreciation in art and design, innovative concept development, and articulation in craftsmanship. Also, the contemporary discourse of Landscape Architecture is no longer simply about spatial design, but has transformed to require understanding of process, operation, step-by-step mechanism, movement, and how a system works. The performative and dynamic aspects of landscape are being valued nowadays. Such ways of seeing landscapes require a different set of observation and representation methods and skills. In this article, the author shares how the pedagogical content and developments of the foundation year landscape design studio in the HKU Bachelor of Arts in Landscape Studies BA(LS) Program help train students with such new interpretations to contemporary Landscape Architecture.