Non-surgical treatment of knee osteoarthritis

膝關節炎的非手術治療

Title: Non-surgical treatment of knee osteoarthritis

Abstract: Knee osteoarthritis is one of the most common degenerative diseases causing disability in elderly patients. Osteoarthritis is an increasing problem for ageing populations, such as that in Hong Kong. It is important for guidelines to be kept up to date with the best evidence-based osteoarthritis management practices available. The aim of this study was to review the current literature and international guidelines on non-surgical treatments for knee osteoarthritis and compared these with the current guidelines in Hong Kong, which were proposed in 2005. Internationally, exercise programmes for non-surgical management of osteoarthritis have been proven effective, and a pilot programme in Hong Kong for comprehensive non-surgical knee osteoarthritis management has been successful. Long-term studies on the effectiveness of such exercise programmes are required, to inform future changes to guidelines on osteoarthritis management.

膝關節炎是導致老年患者致殘的最常見退化疾病之一。隨着人口老化,骨關節炎的問題日益嚴重,在香港也是如此。重要的是,應確保香港治療指南與骨關節炎治療的最佳循證實踐一致。本研究旨在回顧膝關節炎非手術治療的當前文獻和國際指南,並將之與2005年提出的香港現行指南進行比較。國際上,針對骨關節炎非手術治療的活動方案已被證實有效,香港的綜合非手術膝關節炎管理試驗計劃亦取得成功。需要對這些活動方案的有效性進行長期研究,以便為將來對骨關節炎管理指南的轉變提供參考。