A review of the clinical approach to persistent pain following total hip replacement

全髖關節置換術後持續性疼痛的臨床方法綜述

Title: A review of the clinical approach to persistent pain following total hip replacement

Abstract: Total hip arthroplasty is effective in reducing pain and improving functional outcome for a variety of hip pathologies. Approximately 27% patients, however, complain of pain at 6 months’ follow-up following surgery. The pain may worsen over time and can become severe and chronic in around 4% of patients who ultimately require revision surgery. Therefore, it is important for clinicians to comprehensively assess patients undergoing total hip arthroplasty in order to identify the underlying pathology of a painful hip and then offer prompt treatment. Causes of hip pain after total hip arthroplasty are analysed in this article, as well as the systematic approach to evaluation and appropriate diagnostic investigations.

全髖關節置換術能有效減輕各種髖部病變所帶來的疼痛和改善活動能力。然而,約有27%患者於術後6個月的隨訪中表示出現疼痛現象,且病情會隨時間惡化。約有4%患者更演變成嚴重慢性疾病,最終須進 行修復手術。因此,臨床醫生必須全面評估接受全髖關節置換術的患者,以識別疼痛的源頭並盡快提供治療。本文分析全髖關節置換術後髖關節疼痛的原因,並且有系統地作出評估和提供適當的診斷方法。