On Pan Feisheng's Quatrains Of Guangdong Ci

潘飛聲《論粵東詞絕句》說略

Title: On Pan Feisheng's Quatrains Of Guangdong Ci

Keywords: Pan Feisheng (潘飛聲); Quatrains eastern (論詞絕句); Guangdong culture (粵東文化); South Society (南社)

Abstract: Pan Feisheng was a famous scholar professional both in Chinese and Western learning in late Qing Dynasty and early period of Republic of China. After teaching four years in Germany Berlin University,he came back to China to be the chief editor of one Hongkong newspaper. On his old age,he joined in South Society and was called one of the Four Swordmen of South Society. This paper explores About Quatrains of Eastern Guangdong Ci from the contrastive studies of poem and Ci. Then,it concludes the methods in which Pan wrote and studied ci and quatrains to research into the contributions by Pan Feisheng to eastern Guangdong Ci.

潘飛聲是清末民初一位學貫中西的著名學者,曾在德國柏林大學任教四年,歸國后在香港任報社主筆十三年,晚年在上海加入'南社',被稱為'南社四劍'之一。潘飛聲編有《粵東詞鈔三編》,著有《論粵東詞絕句》。本文對潘飛聲《論粵東詞絕句》二十首作詩、詞對照的解讀,并歸納出潘氏寫作論詞絕句的方法,可見潘氏對粵東詞學貢獻之一斑。