Collaborative Governance In Nimby Facility Planning: Lessons From Site Selection Of Two Incineration Power Plants In Guangzhou

鄰避設施規劃的協作管治問題—以廣州兩座垃圾焚燒發電廠選址為例

Title: Collaborative Governance In Nimby Facility Planning: Lessons From Site Selection Of Two Incineration Power Plants In Guangzhou

Abstract: Abstract: Based on the site election of two incineration projects in Guangzhou, this paper discusses the interaction between local government and civil society as well as their respective roles in the planning of NIMBY facilities under the framework of collaborative governance. The empirical study points out that the complete institutional environment in the field of urban planning is essential in keeping the interactions on course. Local government, when exerting leadership, shall avoid surplus local discretion, and the public shall acknowledge and undertake social responsibilities. This paper proposes further studies on the extent to which well-designed state-society relations could facilitate the collaborative decision-making in urban governance.

摘要: 選取廣州大坦沙垃圾焚燒發電廠和廣州番禺垃圾焚燒發電廠選址為例進行比較分析,探討地方政府與公眾在鄰避設施規劃中的互動與角色。指出在鄰避設施規劃中,城市規劃領域健全的制度環境是維持政府與公眾良性互動的關鍵。地方政府應在承當主要領導力角色的同時,謹慎避免在鄰避設施規劃中的絕對權力。公眾具備公民意識是進步的表現,但公眾也應當認識和學習承擔相應的社會責任。建立政府和社會的協作關係是城市管治的出路之一。