The meaning of zero carbon buildings for construction innovation and environmental design

剖析零碳建築對建築創新與環保設計的意義

Title: The meaning of zero carbon buildings for construction innovation and environmental design

Keywords: 零碳建築 (Zero carbon building); 零能耗建築 (Zero energy building); 再生能源 (renewable energy); 節能減碳 (Energy efficiency and carbon reduction); 香港 (Hong Kong)

Abstract: In recent years many countries in the world are developing zero-carbon/low-carbon buildings in order to achieve carbon emission reduction and improve the awareness of environmental design. Since the building sector is the major contributor of greenhouse gas and carbon emissions, therefore energy efficiency and carbon emission reduction in buildings have become an important trend for the future. This research paper investigates critically the meaning of zero carbon buildings and its related concepts. It also explains the design strategy and implications of zero carbon buildings. From the viewpoints of architectural and engineering design, the method to promote the technologies of zero carbon building is discussed and the current situation in Hong Kong is described.

近年世界各地都積極發展「零碳/低碳」建築,以達到節能減排及提高環保意識之目的。因為建築物是溫室氣體和碳排放的主要來源,所以未來建築節能和減碳排放成為大勢所趨。本論文深入剖析零碳建築的定義和相關概念,並且闡述了零碳建築的設計策略及意義,同時從建築和工程設計的觀點上,探討如何促進零碳建築的技術,以及在香港的發展情況。