Replica technique for microcrack observation of rocks

一種用于巖石材料微裂紋觀察的復型技術

Title: Replica technique for microcrack observation of rocks

Keywords: 復型技術 (Replica technique); 微裂紋觀察 (Microcrack observation0; 礦物破壞 (Mineral failure); 巖石 (Rock)

Abstract: A special surface replica technique for microcrack observation of rocks is introduced. The replica, which is hard, thick and semi-transparent, is convenient to be used for observation and analysis under optical microscope and SEM (Scanning Electron Microscope). By using this technique, cracks wider than 0.2 μm and the microstructural natures of minerals can be satisfactorily copied for the microscopical investigation. The noticeable characteristic of this replica attributes to its capacity of distinguishing the minerals on the rock surface. Application of this technique in the study on failure behavior of different minerals in granite shows that this is an effective and convenient method for the study of microcracking in rocks, especially for the study of cracking behaviors of different minerals and their relations with the failure of the rocks.

介紹了一種用于巖石材料微裂紋觀察的復型技術。這種半透明的試樣表面復型可有效復制寬度大于0.2 mm的微觀裂紋以及礦物顆粒的微結構特征,并可方便地用于光學顯微鏡和掃描電鏡下觀察。它的最大特點是不僅能精確復制巖樣的表面裂紋,同時還能提供足夠多的信息以鑒別礦物顆粒。應用表明:對于巖石材料的微破裂研究,特別對于礦物顆粒的破壞行為與巖石破壞的關系研究,它是一種方便而有效的方法。