Modulation of the suppressive effect of corticosterone on adult rat hippocampal cell proliferation by paroxetine

帕罗西汀对皮质酮抑制成年大鼠海马细胞增殖的调制作用

Title: Modulation of the suppressive effect of corticosterone on adult rat hippocampal cell proliferation by paroxetine

Keywords: Bromodeoxyuridine; Cell proliferation; Corticosterone; Hippocampus; Neurogenesis; Paroxetine

Abstract: Objective: The literature has shown that cognitive and emotional changes may occur after chronic treatment with glucocorticoids. This might be caused by the suppressive effect of glucocorticoids on hippocampal neurogenesis and cell proliferation. Paroxetine, a selective serotonin reuptake transporter, is a commonly used antidepressant for alleviation of signs and symptoms of clinical depression. It was discovered to promote hippocampal neurogenesis in the past few years and we wanted to investigate its interaction with glucocorticoid in this study. Methods: Adult rats were given vehicle, corticosterone, paroxetine, or both corticosterone and paroxetine for 14 d. Cell proliferation in the dentate gyrus was quantified using 5-bromo-2-deoxyuridine (BrdU) immunohistochemistry. Results: The corticosterone treatment suppressed while paroxetine treatment increased hippocampal cell proliferation. More importantly, paroxetine treatment could reverse the suppressive effect of corticosterone on hippocampal cell proliferation. Conclusion: This may have clinic application in preventing hippocampal damage after glucocorticoid treatment.

目的 慢性糖皮质激素治疗可能导致认知和情感变化,这或许是由于糖皮质激素对海马神经发生及细胞增殖的抑制作用造成.帕罗西汀是一种选择性血清素重摄取抑制剂,临床常用作减轻抑郁症状,近几年来发现它能促进海马神经发生.本研究探讨帕罗西汀与慢性糖皮质激素的相互作用.方法 成年大鼠被分成四组,分别给予芝麻油、皮质酮、帕罗西汀或皮质酮和帕罗西汀十四天.溴脱氧尿嘧啶核苷(5-bromo-2-deoxyuridine,BrdU)免疫组化法被用于定量齿状回的细胞增殖.结果 皮质酮抑制了海马的细胞增殖,帕罗西汀增加了海马的细胞增殖.同时给药组还显示帕罗西汀能逆转皮质酮的抑制作用.结论 本研究结果对防止海马在类固醇治疗以后的损害或许有临床意义.