Green roof urban farming for buildings in high-density urban cities

高密度城市建筑屋顶绿化及都市农业

Title: Green roof urban farming for buildings in high-density urban cities

Abstract: Many urban cities in the world are trying to enhance sustainability by improving urban greenery and promoting urban farming. By installing green roofs with urban farming, it is possible to achieve environmental, social and economic sustainability for the buildings in urban cities because it can contribute to the mitigation of environmental problems, enhancement of community functions and development of urban food systems. This paper presents the findings of a research to investigate green roof urban farming for high-density urban cities like Hong Kong. The benefits and potential of rooftop urban farming are examined; some experiences in the world are described. The characteristics and constraints of high-density urban cities are studied and the situation in Hong Kong is evaluated critically. It is hoped that the research information will be useful to promoting sustainable buildings and environment in urban cities.

世界上许多城市正在努力改善城市绿化和促进都市农业,以提高可持续性。通过安装绿色屋顶及都市农业,是有可能为城市建筑实现环境、社会和经济的可持续性,因为它可以有助于缓解环境问题,增强社区功能和发展城市粮食系统。本文介绍了一项研究结果,调查屋顶绿化及都市农业应用在像香港般的高密度城市之情况。探讨了屋顶都市农业的好处和潜力,并描述在世界上的一些经验。研究了高密度城市的特点和限制,也批判地探讨了香港的情况。希望这研究资料可以帮助促进可持续建筑和城市环境。