From creative to synthetic computational design 社會文化的運算化詮釋

從標新立異到集成運算化設計

Title: From creative to synthetic computational design 社會文化的運算化詮釋

Keywords: Computational design 運算化設計; 3 dimensions of sustainable design 可持續性設計的三個維度; Synthetic design 集成設計; Segmented operation 片斷化處理; Inherent logic of form 形式幾何的內在邏輯; Optimized generation 優化生成

Abstract: Synthetic computational design extends the application of computation to architectural industry from focusing on creating innovative forms and spaces, to engaging with the entire process of an architectural project in order to make appropriate design decisions. Architectural industry is now driven by research within its own discipline. Synthetic computational design proposes comprehensive solutions to functions, fitness, innovation, efficiency and aesthetics through the embedding of digital design systems. We should shift our intentions from creating expressive forms, towards an immersion of computational apparatus into every aspect of architectural projects. Creativity does not need to be embodied only through visible forms, but can also be manifested in other less visible actions and procedures of architectural production.

總體運算化設計擴展了運算化設計的建築實踐,從關注形式,轉向整合設計資源,目標是做出更加可信賴的設計決定。這也許是第一次,建築行業在其自身內部尋求創新的動力。總體運算化設計提倡對於功能、適用性、創新、效率和美學的綜合性解決方案,這一過程以數字工具為基礎。我們應當放開眼界,把重心從對於形式的關注轉移到運算化工具在建築項目各個環節的綜合運用當中。創造力可以被表面的幾何形態所表達,也可以被不可見的建築內部機制所體現。

Computational design 運算化設計; 3 dimensions of sustainable design 可持續性設計的三個維度; Synthetic design 集成設計; Segmented operation 片斷化處理; Inherent logic of form 形式幾何的內在邏輯; Optimized generation 優化生成; Cultural and social reflection in computational design 社會文化的運算化詮釋