The Founding and Inheritance of Sumitomo Family Business in Japan

日本住友家業的源頭與家業繼承: 日本人的“家”與“家業”理念的歷史考察

Title: The Founding and Inheritance of Sumitomo Family Business in Japan

Keywords: 日本 住友 家業 企業文化; 單子直系繼承

Abstract: Sumitomo family business originated from the founder s son-in-law,who later took the founder s surname and became his adopted son. The business was subsequently succeeded each time by one son,and among the successors,some were adopted sons and sons-in-law who took the family surname. This is the Japanese typical model of succeeding to the family business. It stands in sharp contrast with the conventional practice of Chinese family business. In Chinese traditional custom,family property is equally inherited by all sons, and family property, secret recipe and consummate skills developed by ancestors are passed to male rather than female offspring, or otherwise to the spouse(s) of male offspring but never to the spouse(s) of female offspring. This study yields clues to understanding Japanese idea of “family”and“family business”, revealing cultural differences in family businesses between Japan and China. Furthermore, it provides enlightenment for Chinese entrepreneurs to avoid the path that “from clogs to clogs is only three generations”.

日本住友家業源于婿養子從生父家帶到妻家,此后十七代都以男性單子傳承為主軸,其間有過養子、婿養子繼承.本文的基本觀點是,住友家的這一繼承模式是日本家業傳承的典型模式,與中國傳統的'諸子均分'以及家產、秘方、絕技'傳兒不傳女'、'傳媳不傳婿'的社會風俗,形成鮮明的對照.作者系統梳理住友家業歷代的傳承情況,旨在從中探尋日本人的家業理念,以此為研究中日文化的同人提供一個反觀中日家族企業文化差異的新視角.同時,對中國家業走出'富不過三代',改變傳統的繼承觀念與習俗也許有新的啟迪.

日本; 住友; 家業; 企業文化; 單子直系繼承