香港失聪幼儿早期人工耳蜗植入后的听力和言语康复

Title: 香港失聪幼儿早期人工耳蜗植入后的听力和言语康复

Keywords: 人工耳蜗植入 (Cochlear implant); 先天性语前聋 (Hearing impairment); 言语认知 (Speech perception); 听力剥夺 (Auditory deprivation)

Abstract: 目的: 通过对小于2岁的先天性语前聋幼儿在人工耳蜗植入术前及术后的听力和言语认知能力测试和语言能力的比较,探讨幼儿期植入人工耳蜗对先天性语前聋幼儿的影响。 方法: 受试对象为5例接受人工耳蜗植入的儿童患者,接受手术时年龄最小1.3岁,最大2岁,平均年龄1.6岁。经过3年康复学习后,对其听力、言语认知能力和语言能力进行测试,并与手术前测试结果加以比较。 结果: 系列测试结果显示,经人工耳蜗植入及3年听力和言语康复学习后,听力、言语认知能力及语言能力测试的成绩存在显著性差异。 结论 人工耳蜗植入对于极重度失聪儿童听力和言语认知能力的发展是非常有益的。先天性极重度失聪儿童应尽早接受人工耳蜗植入手术,通过术后的康复训练学习进一步发展听力和言语认知能力,避免因听力剥夺而带来的负面影响。

OBJECTIVE: To study the pre- and postoperative auditory and speech perception abilities and language development of prelingually deaf children below 2 years old with cochlear implants. METHODS: 5 prelingually deaf children (age range:1.3 to 2 years; mean age = 1.6 years) were recruited. After 3 year of training, their pre- and postoperative hearing and speech perception and language ability results were compared. Results After implantation, aided hearing thresholds, speech perception performance and language comprehension were improved. CONCLUSION: Cochlear implants were effective in the rehabilitation of young hearing-impaired children. Cochlear implantation should be provided to congenitally hearing-impaired children as early as possible to avoid the devastating effects of auditory deprivation.