Moral Hazard, Monitoring Cost, and the Choice of Contracts

道德風險、監控成本與合約選擇

Title: Moral Hazard, Monitoring Cost, and the Choice of Contracts

Keywords: Employment contract (僱傭合約); Monitoring cost (監控成本); Residual claimancy (剩餘索取權); Share contract (分成合約); Shirking (偷懶); Team production (團隊生產)

Abstract: When individual' contributions to team production are costly to measure. The incentives for different team members to supply and monitor inputs will depend on the assignment of residual claims to team output. In an optimal employment contact, individuals with relatively low marginal product will become employees because the efficiency loss will be relatively small as they shirk. In a share contract, each member of the team receives a partial residual claim and the optimal amount of monitoring is reduced. Like employment contracts, but not as extremely, an optimal share contract will allocate a relatively small marginal share contract will allocate a relatively small marginal share of team output to individuals with relatively low marginal product.

生產活動常常需要多個要素投人者的合作,如診所要由醫生和護士共同經營,律師事務所也是既要有律師也要有秘書。在新古典經濟學中,究竟是醫生僱傭護士還是護士僱傭醫生都不重要。然而,我們經常觀察到的是由生產率高的人(醫生、律師)來僱傭生產率低的人(如護士、秘書)。那麼,是什麼決定了合約中這些要素投人者間的治理關係呢? 合約會對要素投人者各方進行獎懲分配。那些無論產出如何,都只得到固定報酬的一方,就可以通過提供較少的投人(相對於最優量而言)來獲益。另一方面,作為剩餘索取者的一方,不僅沒有這種偷懶的動機,而且會監督其他的要素投人者以防偷懶。在這樣的報酬結構下,合約規定的要素投人量就取決於監控和偷懶的成本。然而,報酬結構並不是固定的。如果將那些僱員和那些剩餘索取者的身份交換,他們各自的行為模式也會互換。因而,合約的選擇就涉及到在各種不同報酬結構下淨收益(最大值)的綜合比較。由於要素所有者會在一定的合約條款下最大化其個人收益,因此市場競爭會使得合約條款足以保證交易在扣除了監控成本和偷懶成本後的聯合價值最大。正如下面將顯示的,合約的構成方式是這樣的:那些生產率相對較高並且更難監控的要素所有者會變成剩餘索取