Progress of dye-sensitized water-splitting for hydrogen production

染料敏化分解水制氢技术进展

Title: Progress of dye-sensitized water-splitting for hydrogen production

Keywords: 染料敏化 (Dye-sensitization); 制氢 (Hydrogen production); 光催化 (Photocatalysis); 可再生能源 (Renewable energy)

Abstract: The mechanism of dye-sensitized water-splitting for hydrogen production is introduced. Research works on the use of different dye molecules and redox mediators are reviewed. It is found that the light absorption characteristics of dye molecules, excited dye potential level, the relative position of semiconductor conduction band, the adsorption of dye molecules on the surface of semiconductor, as well as the bonding between dye molecules and semiconductor, determine the photon absorption and electron injecti...

介绍了染料敏化分解水制氢的基本原理。综述了染料分子的选取,使用氧化还原调节剂的机理和研究进展。指出染料分子对光谱的吸收特性,激发态染料分子能级与半导体导带的相对位置,染料分子与半导体的吸附情况,表面键合强度直接影响对光子的吸收,电子的注入,从而影响产氢量。此外,I-/I3-作为氧化还原调节剂可有效还原染料分子,实现持续产氢。最后提出了染料敏化分解水制氢的间歇式反应器结构,以及通过选择用于敏化的半导体来提高产氢率的思路。