Technology development of titanium dioxide photocatalytic water-splitting for hydrogen production

二氧化钛光催化分解水制氢技术进展

Title: Technology development of titanium dioxide photocatalytic water-splitting for hydrogen production

Keywords: 二氧化鈦 (Titanium dioxide); 光催化 (Photocatalysis); 制氫 (Hydrogen production); 貴金屬沉積 (Noble metal loading); 離子摻雜 (Ion doping); 染料光敏化 (Dye sensitization); 復合半導體 (Composite semiconductor); 離子注入 (Ion implantation)

Abstract: The basic mechanism of titanium dioxide photocatalytic water-splitting for hydrogen production is introduced. The methods to enhance hydrogen production are reviewed, including addition of sacrificial reagent, addition of sodium carbonate, noble metal loading, metal ion doping, anion doping, dye sensitization, semiconductor composition and ion implantation. The mechanism of photocatalyst modification methods and their effects on hydrogen production are discussed. Emphasis is particularly given to anion doping and metal ion-implantation. It can be seen that metal ion-implantation is presently the most effective method to expand light response of titanium dioxide into visible region. The practical consideration oxygen and hydrogen gas separation, is also addressed. Compared with other hydrogen production technologies, photocatalytic water-splitting hydrogen production is a promising technology toward hydrogen economy.

简单介绍了二氧化钛光催化分解水制氢的基本原理。综述了加入牺牲剂、碳酸钠、贵金属负载化、金属离子掺杂、阴离子掺杂、染料光敏化、半导体复合以及离子注入等提高二氧化钛光催化制氢的方法,讨论了这几种改性技术的机理以及对提高二氧化钛在可见光下的制氢效率的作用。重点讨论了阴离子掺杂和离子注入技术的机理和研究进展,指出离子注入是目前扩展二氧化钛光响应的最为有效的技术。最后讨论了光催化分解水制氢的氢氧分离问题,并通过与其他制氢技术的对比分析,指出光催化制氢将是通往氢经济的非常有潜力的制氢技术。