Hong Kong's Rule of Law Index

香港的法治指數

Title: Hong Kong's Rule of Law Index

Keywords: 香港 法治 指數

Abstract: A research project on the index of rule of law in Hong Kong was implemented in 2005 with the advocacy and support of the Hong Kong Council of Social Service.The project determines the index of the rule of law in Hong Kong by taking an institutional approach and combining the qualitative and quantitative methods.The survey shows that,in a scoring system with 50 as the passing mark and 100 as the full mark,Hong Kong’s index of rule of law is 75.This means that the condition of the rule of law in Hong Kong as a whole is quite good,despite some unsatisfactory aspects and a general tendency of decline in recent years.

在香港社會服務聯會的倡導及贊助下,一項旨在調查確定香港的法治指數的研究在2005年得以開展和實施。該項目以體制性的進路,以質化和量化相混合的方法來確定特定地區的法治指數。調查結果顯示,在及格分為50、滿分為100的情況下,香港的法治指數為75分。該分數表明,一方面,香港人的法治狀況總體上較為理想;另一方面,香港法治的某些方面還不盡如人意,而且總體上較前幾年有下降的趨勢。

香港; 法治; 指數