Seasonal ventilation of the Ba/Ca of the porites corals from northern South China Sea: Patterns and their environmental implication

南海北部珊瑚Ba/Ca比值的季节变化及其环境意义

Title: Seasonal ventilation of the Ba/Ca of the porites corals from northern South China Sea: Patterns and their environmental implication

Keywords: 珊瑚 (Coral) Ba/Ca比值 (Ba/Ca ratios); 降雨 (Precipitation); 表层海水生产力 (Surface productivity); 南海 (South China Sea)

Abstract: High-resolution Ba/Ca ratios of a modern Porites coral from Sanya Bay, offshore of Hainan Island, were measured by ICP-MS. The results exhibit seasonal periodical ventilation of the coralline Ba/Ca ratios with higher Ba/ca ratios in spring and autumn and lower in winter and summer. variation of the terrestrial Ba flux to this area,which was controlled by seasonal precipitation of Southern Hainan Island and surmunded areas, is the key role to these Ba/Ca patterns. On the other hand, the relatively high surface productivity of the area in summer may contribute to the lower Ba/Ca ratios of the coral.

利用等离子体质谱技术分析了取自海南岛南部沿岸的现代滨珊瑚高分辨率的Ba/Ca比值。结果表明,该珊瑚的Ba/Ca比值具有明显的双峰态的季节变化,其中春季和秋季Ba/Ca比值较高,而冬、夏两季则较低。海南岛南部及邻近地区季节降雨的变化所控制的陆源Ba输入是这些珊瑚Ba/Ca比值变化的重要控制因素,而该区夏季相对较高的表层海水生产力可能也对其有重要影响。

珊瑚 (Coral); Ba/Ca比值 (Ba/Ca ratios); 降雨 (Precipitation); 表层海水生产力 (Surface productivity); 南海 (South China Sea)