Russian Colonization of the Heilongjiang/Amur Frontier

俄國對黑龍江邊疆的殖民化

Title: Russian Colonization of the Heilongjiang/Amur Frontier

Keywords: 黑龍江上游 俄羅斯帝國; 東西伯利亞; 俄國; 殖民化

Abstract: This article analyzes Imperial Russia's colonization of the Hei-longjiang frontier during the late 19th century. This colonization process included geographic expeditions, annexation, border demarcation and map-making. Despite Russia's success in occupying this frontier, the new Qing-Russian border region along the Heilongjiang/Amur River remained extremely weak for the Russians due to the peculiar geographic conditions and the lack of manpower.

本文概述了1860年以來俄國對黑龍江邊疆地區的殖民化過程。黑龍江邊疆殖民化的過程包括了地理探索、領土併吞、劃定邊界、製作地圖等等。本文認為大自然總是影響劃定邊界的過程,因為河流從來不像一個固定的邊疆那樣固定。雖然聲稱劃定了新的邊界, 但是俄國地方政府無力有效地保衛邊界。在兩個帝國存在期間, 這條邊界上一直有許多漏洞。

黑龍江上游; 俄羅斯帝國; 東西伯利亞; 俄國; 殖民化