面向泛在电力物联网的5G通信:技术原理与典型应用

5G Communication for the Ubiquitous Internet of Things in Electricity: Technical Principles and Typical Applications

Title: 面向泛在电力物联网的5G通信:技术原理与典型应用

Keywords: 5G移动通信 (5G communication); 泛在电力物联网 (Ubiquitous internet of things in electricity); 能源互联网 (Energy internet); 电力通信 (Communication system); 信息物理系统 (Cyber physics system)

Abstract: 在坚强智能电网的深化建设与泛在电力物联网的快速发展中,第5代移动通信技术(5th generation mobile networks,5G通信)因具有“高带宽、高容量、高可靠性、低延时、低功耗”的特点,将成为引领和支撑电力系统技术创新、实现万物互联的关键技术。电力系统本身的特点以及其对通信的要求决定5G通信技术在某些特定领域能够发挥关键作用。该文介绍5G通信的基本技术原理及其特征、关键性能指标,分析5G在未来电力系统通信中的应用定位,深入探讨其在电力系统中面向高带宽、高容量、低时延3大需求的潜在应用场景;最后分析了其在物理、信息和用户层面对电力系统的影响与挑战。

With the deepening construction of a strong smart grid and the rapid development of the ubiquitous Internet of Things in electricity, the fifth generation (5G) mobile networks will become the key technology to lead and support the technological innovation of power system and realize the interconnection of everything, because of its characteristics of "high bandwidth, high capacity, high reliability, low delay and low power consumption". The characteristics of power system and its communication requirements determine that 5G communication technology can play a key role in several specific scenarios only. This paper firstly introduced the basic technical principles, characteristics and key performance indicators of 5G communication. Then the role of 5G in future power system was analyzed. Potential application scenarios of 5G communication in power system were further prospected for high bandwidth, high capacity and low latency, respectively. Finally, its influence on power system in terms of physical system, information system and consumers are analyzed.