On Hotspot and Frontier Issues concerning Internet Finance Research: An Analysis Based on Citespace

互联网金融领域研究热点与前沿探讨——基于Citespace的分析

Title: On Hotspot and Frontier Issues concerning Internet Finance Research: An Analysis Based on Citespace

Keywords: Internet finance; Visualization analysis; Citespace; Risk management; Electronic payment

Abstract: 随着信息技术和移动通讯业务的发展,第三方支付、在线的小额信贷和信用支付等网络金融平台迅速崛起,互联网金融正在以前所未有的速度扩张,给传统金融带来了新变革的同时也为学术界带来了很多全新研究课题。因此,利用Citespace软件对2003—2013年Web of Science数据库中有关互联网金融的文献进行梳理,通过国家(地区)和机构分析并运用可视化图谱的方式可以展现互联网金融领域研究的影响力,美国在该领域的文献贡献率最大,英国在该领域的学术影响力最大;通过关键词共现分析可以得到过去十年互联网金融领域的研究热点和发展历程;结合文献共被引和膨胀词分析则可以探讨该领域研究的发展趋势,互联网金融的风险管理与监控将会是互联网金融研究领域的前沿。

With the development of information technology and mobile communications, the internet financial service platforms, including the third-party payment, online microfinance and credit payment, are rapidly rising. Internet finance is expanding with an unprecedented speed, which not only changes the traditional finance a lot, but also brings a vast number of new topics to academia. This paper tries to use Citespace to analyze the literature of internet finance in Web of Science from 2003 to 2013. By using visualization map in the analysis of the institutes and countries, this paper tries to show the influence distribution in the field of internet finance research. We find that America makes the most contribution in the amount of academic literatures and England has the biggest academic influence in this field. A keywords co-occurrence analysis will discover the development history and hot topics in the past ten years. This paper also discusses the future development trend based on the literature co-occurrence and burst detection and believes that risk-management will be a frontier issue.