The Development of the Legal System in Hong Kong and the Evolution of its Legal Education

香港法律制度的发展和法学教育的沿革

Title: The Development of the Legal System in Hong Kong and the Evolution of its Legal Education

Keywords: 法律制度 法学教育 香港; 内地

Abstract: 香港是中国境内唯一使用普通法的地区。香港在后殖民时期(回归后)所承袭的这一套普通法法律制度充分彰显了其法治精神。今年正值港大法学院成立四十周年,作为全港最负盛名的法律高等学府,其成功的法学教育方式值得研究和为内地法学教育所借鉴。

Hong Kong is the only common law jurisdiction in the territory of China. The rule of law spirit enshrined by the common law system of Hong Kong is well inherited and adhered to in its post-colonial (post-handover) period. This year marks the 40th anniversary of the Faculty of Law of the University of Hong Kong (the 'HKU'). As the leading law school in both Hong Kong and abroad, the successful experience of HKU in terms of its legal education sheds insightful light on the legal education reform to the law schools in Mainland China.

法律制度; 法学教育; 香港; 内地