Conducting research into private supplementary tutoring: methods and approaches

課外補習研究: 問題與方法

Title: Conducting research into private supplementary tutoring: methods and approaches

Keywords: Shadow education (影子教育); Private tutoring (課外補習); Comparative education (比較教育)

Abstract: Research on private supplementary tutoring has greatly expanded, and has improved understanding of its nature and implications. However, much remains to be done. Both internationally and in China, literature on the topic has confusion in definitions and concepts. Also, data may be difficult to secure from people who are unable to respond to enquiries in a clear manner and/or are unwilling to share information on their activities. Particular care is needed when making international comparisons. Nevertheless, the research arena is improving. 隨著課外補習的日漸盛行,相關研究的數量顯著增長,這有助於人們更好地理解補習的規模、性質及其政策啟示等等。但這一研究領域仍處於發展初期:現有文獻,無論是國際的還是中國的研究在課外補習的概念界定上還較為混亂;課外補習數據的收集亦比較困難,一方面調查對象可能沒有能力提供所需信息或不願意透露補習相關信息,另一方面課外補習的調查問卷設計也有難度,問題設計難以做到既精確又能被調查對象完全理解;已有研究嘗試用定量、定性或混合法來分析課外補習的數據,在此基礎上研究者還需基於特定的理論視角和分析框架對課外補習的現象及相關研究問題進行闡釋,比較教育提供了一個有用的分析視角,但進行課外補習的國際比較時有幾方面需格外謹慎。儘管如此,這一研究領域在不斷發展,課外補習這一現象將會得到更好的研究及更深入的理解。