Notes of Constitutional Philosophy

英美憲法哲學芻議

Title: Notes of Constitutional Philosophy

Keywords: 憲法解釋 憲法學 中國哲學思想; 自然法理論; 精神資源

Abstract: The theme of this issue involves constitutional philosophy.Since the 1980s,with the pursuit of scientificcharacters,constitutional jurisprudence shows a versatile trend of study and constitutional philosophy is one of the propositions.However,there are a lot of problems.The five papers in this issue focus on the possibility of the establishment and propositionsof constitutional philosophy,British and American constitutional philosophy and the influence of traditional Chinese philosophy onwestern constitutional knowledge.As to the possibility of the establishment,some hold that human orientation is the proposition ofconstitutional philosophy in modern China,some hold that Christian ethics and nature law are the spiritual resources,while theothers hold that constitutional philosophy includes political philosophy and epistemological philosophy of the constitution.As tothe influence of traditional Chinese philosophy on western constitutional knowledge,although some scholars have studied about it,the last thesis explores concrete cases.In fact,the fate of constitutional knowledge is rather the issue of constitutional philosophythan that of constitutional culture.We hope that these papers can bring extensive discussion among scholars.

本期主題涉及憲法哲學問題。自20世紀80年代以來,隨著憲法學追求科學品格的展開,憲法學的研究方向呈現出多樣化的傾向,憲法哲學就是其中的命題之一。不過,盡管有學者提出了憲法哲學的命題,并已有相關研究,但是依然問題重重。本期編發的五篇文章主要圍繞憲法哲學成立的可能性、憲法哲學的命題、英美憲法哲學和傳統中國哲學思想對憲法知識的影響等展開論述。關于憲法哲學成立的可能性,前四篇論文承認了憲法哲學成立的正當性,但是角度各不相同,觀點各異。關于憲法哲學的命題,有的提出以人為本是當代中國憲法哲學的命題,有的認為基督倫理和自然法理論是憲法哲學的精神資源,有的則認為憲法哲學包含憲法的政治哲學和認識論哲學。至于傳統中國哲學思想對西方憲法知識的影響,雖然已有學者進行了研究,但是如何深入到具體的個案,最后一篇論文作了一點探索。其實,憲法知識在近代中國的命運與其說是哲學問題,不如說是文化問題。希望本組論文能夠引起學界的廣泛探討。

憲法解釋; 憲法學; 中國哲學思想; 自然法理論; 精神資源