A Comparison of Kindergarten Teacher Compensation in Five East Asian Cities

東亞五大城市幼兒園教師工資待遇比較分析

Title: A Comparison of Kindergarten Teacher Compensation in Five East Asian Cities

Keywords: Kindergarten teachers (幼兒園教師); Compensation (工資待遇); East Asia (東亞); Compensation structure (工資架構); Purchasing power (購買力)

Abstract: This paper presents a comparison of kindergarten teacher compensation between Shenzhen,Hong Kong,Seoul,Tokyo,and Singapore.The results indicate that:a) Hong Kong features the simplest compensation structure,which is unfair to kindergarten teachers,whereas Shenzhen and Seoul have the most comprehensive and generous compensation and Tokyo and Singapore have a fair compensation system;b) Tokyo features the highest salary level,whereas Singapore has the lowest pay level. Seoul, Hong Kong and Shenzhen have a middle salary level; c) Tokyo teacher has the strongest purchasing power in food, whereas Singapore has the weakest. Hong Kong, Seoul and Shenzhen have a middle level of purchasing power; and d) Tokyo teacher has the strongest capacity in renting house, whereas Singapore has the weakest. Seoul and Shenzhen have a middle level, but Hong Kong has a similar problem. Accordingly, the following suggestions are made for Hong Kong and Singapore education authorities; i) enrich and improve the teacher compensation structure; and ii) introduce the housing, transportation, and education allowances, and so on.

分析深圳、香港、首爾、東京和新加坡五大東亞城市幼兒園教師的工資待遇發現:(1)香港幼兒園教師的工資架構最簡單,很難客觀反映教師的實際工作表現;深圳和首爾的工資架構最具全面和綜合性;東京和新加坡的工資架構相對全面、均衡。(2)東京幼兒園教師的工資水平最高,首爾、香港、深圳隨后,新加坡的工資水平最低。(3)從食物購買力角度考察,東京幼兒園教師的實際購買力最強,香港第二,首爾和深圳隨后,新加坡最弱。(4)從租房能力角度考察,東京幼兒園教師的實際購買力最強,首爾和深圳隨后,香港倒數第二,新加坡倒數第一。針對香港和新加坡幼兒園教師工資待遇偏低問題,研究者建議當地政府進一步完善幼兒園教師工資架構,考慮發放住房、交通、子女教育等津貼,以切實解決幼兒園教師的生活困難,吸引更多優秀人才從事幼兒教育工作。