In Arbitration We Trust … Not: Reflection on the Arbitration System and Development in China

我們信賴仲裁嗎?——關于中國仲裁研究的英文文獻綜述

Title: In Arbitration We Trust … Not: Reflection on the Arbitration System and Development in China

Keywords: 仲裁 制度 中國 改革

Abstract: 本文回顧了關于中國仲裁制度及其發展的研究。在總結相關的法律法規之后,筆者分析了國內和國際學者的評論(主要是英文文獻中關于中國仲裁理論和實務的評論),并以此為基礎探討了中國仲裁在外國用戶和國際評論人眼中備受質疑的主要原因。為了解決這些問題,本文提出包括立法上和其他具體操作規則上的一攬子建議:譬如借鑒先進的國際仲裁慣例從立法上進行《仲裁法》的改革,將仲裁委員會以市場為導向進行民間化和專業化重組,由各仲裁委員會共同組建中國仲裁協會并強調其在仲裁員管理方面的作用,以及授權人民法院對仲裁進行獨立、專業和行之有效的司法審查。

This article reflects on studies on the development of Chinese arbitration. After summarizing relevant laws and regulations, the author analyzes comments from Chinese and international scholars (mainly English-language literature regarding Chinese arbitration theory and practice). From this, the author explores fundamentally the primary reasons Chinese arbitration is suspect in the eyes of foreign users and international commentators. The article then suggests improvements to legislation and basic rules of operation to resolve this issue of trust. For example, the article suggests that the Arbitration Law be amended with reference to leading practices in international arbitration, arbitration commissions be denationalized and professionalized via market forces, that arbitration commissions form a Chinese arbitration association that plays a large role in managing arbitrators and that the People’s Courts be authorized to supervise arbitration independently, professionally and effectively.

仲裁; 制度; 中國; 改革