Synthetic computational design

Title: Synthetic computational design

Abstract: The first and second generations have demonstrated some of the possibilities of these new methods, in how we can technically build anything, as long as we can imagine it. If this is indeed a dream come true, then a question to ask the current generation is what shall we design if anything can be built? If past generations had committed themselves to the pursuit of the New, the current generation ought to aim for greater synthesis in their propositions.

第一代和第二代數字化設計師們已經證明了新技術的應用不再是海市蜃樓,直接一點的說法是:只要想得到,就能蓋出來。所以面對新一波設計師的問題就是:當我們能夠蓋任何東西時,我們應該如何設計?如果先驅們已經投身於創新,那麼當前擺在建築師面前的問題就是如何把這個創新轉化為總體性的設計解決策略。