Nomogram of peak expiratory flow rates (PEFR) for Hong Kong Chinese

Title: Nomogram of peak expiratory flow rates (PEFR) for Hong Kong Chinese

Keywords: Chinese (中國); Hong Kong (香港); Nomogram (列線圖); Peak expiratory flow rate (最大呼氣流速)

Abstract: Objective: To collect peak expiratory flow rates (PEFRs) of Hong Kong Chinese using the mini-Wright peak flow meters and to construct nomograms in the standardized European (EU) scales. Design: A prospective cross-sectional survey conducted in community based primary care clinics and two schools. 34 family doctors from the 18 districts of Hong Kong collected PEFRs from participants in a one year period. PEFRs were also collected from students of one primary and one secondary schools. The meters used were brand new and their use were standardized. Subjects: Hong Kong Chinese residents aged 6 to 65 years not suffering from conditions that might impair their respiratory function. Main outcome measures: Each participant blew into the flow meter thrice and the best value was taken as the PEFR. His/her height and body weight were taken under standardized condition. Results: Using regression analysis, PEFRs for either sex were best predicted with the model combining age, age-squared, height, and height-squared. The corresponding nomograms were constructed. Conclusion: Sex, age, height and weight were the most important determinants for PEFR from people without apparent impaired respiratory functions. A quadratic equation is best for a predicted PEFR.

目的:採用Mini-Wright最大流速儀收集中國香港居民的最大呼氣流速值(PEFR),並根據標准化歐洲(EU)量表制成列線圖。 設計:在社區基層醫療診所及2所學校開展一次前瞻性橫斷面調查。來自於香港18個區的34名家庭醫生在一年內收集了參加者的PEFR;還收集了一所小學和一所中學學生的PEFR。所用測量儀器均為新儀器;使用方法經過標准化。 對象:無影響呼吸功能之疾病的6-65 歲的中國香港居民。 主要測量內容:每位參加者對流速儀吹氣三次,取最高值作為PEFR 。在標准條件下測身高及體重。 結果:通過回歸分析,綜合了年齡、年齡平方、身高和身高平方的模型可以最好地預測男性或女性的PEFR。建立相應的列線圖。 結論:性別、年齡、身高和體重是無明顯呼吸功能障礙者PEFR 的最重要決定因素。預測PEFR 最好用二次方程。