File Download
  • No File Attached
 
Links for fulltext
(May Require Subscription)
 
Supplementary

Article: A case of severe eosinophilia in the acute phase of Opisthorchis viverrini infection
  • Basic View
  • Metadata View
  • XML View
TitleA case of severe eosinophilia in the acute phase of Opisthorchis viverrini infection
 
AuthorsNishiura, H1
Tsunoda, T1
Akao, N1
 
KeywordsNishiura, H.
Department Of Infectious Diseases, Tokyo Metropolitan Ebara General Hospital., © Medline® Is The Source For The Citation And Abstract Of This Record.
 
Issue Date2003
 
CitationKansenshogaku Zasshi. The Journal Of The Japanese Association For Infectious Diseases, 2003, v. 77 n. 9, p. 677-681 [How to Cite?]
 
AbstractA 26-year-old woman Japanese public official servant in Lao People's Democratic Republic was introduced to our hospital on December 12, 2002, because of two months duration of low grade fever and severe eosinophilia. There was no significant finding in physical examination. Laboratory tests showed leukocytosis (15,700/microliter) with severe eosinophilia (42%), and no abnormal lymphocyte was observed. Furthermore, elevation in alkaline phosphatase (748 IU/l), gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (190 IU/l), leucine aminopeptidase (150 IU/l), and slight elevation in CRP (2.8 mg/dl) were pointed out. A computed tomographic scan of the abdomen obtained multiple cystic lesions in the right lobe of the liver. On parasitological study, a stool specimen examined by the formalin-ether concentration method revealed positive for Opisthorchis viverrini eggs. She was orally administered with 40 mg/kg of praziquantel a day for two consecutive days. Following check-up by medical-affairs official at Embassy of Japan in Lao PDR confirmed the normal eosinophil count and her fever disappeared. It was considered eosinophilia in this case was induced by acute phase of severe ophisthorchiasis.
 
ISSN0387-5911
2013 SCImago Journal Rankings: 0.166
 
DC FieldValue
dc.contributor.authorNishiura, H
 
dc.contributor.authorTsunoda, T
 
dc.contributor.authorAkao, N
 
dc.date.accessioned2011-06-13T07:20:39Z
 
dc.date.available2011-06-13T07:20:39Z
 
dc.date.issued2003
 
dc.description.abstractA 26-year-old woman Japanese public official servant in Lao People's Democratic Republic was introduced to our hospital on December 12, 2002, because of two months duration of low grade fever and severe eosinophilia. There was no significant finding in physical examination. Laboratory tests showed leukocytosis (15,700/microliter) with severe eosinophilia (42%), and no abnormal lymphocyte was observed. Furthermore, elevation in alkaline phosphatase (748 IU/l), gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (190 IU/l), leucine aminopeptidase (150 IU/l), and slight elevation in CRP (2.8 mg/dl) were pointed out. A computed tomographic scan of the abdomen obtained multiple cystic lesions in the right lobe of the liver. On parasitological study, a stool specimen examined by the formalin-ether concentration method revealed positive for Opisthorchis viverrini eggs. She was orally administered with 40 mg/kg of praziquantel a day for two consecutive days. Following check-up by medical-affairs official at Embassy of Japan in Lao PDR confirmed the normal eosinophil count and her fever disappeared. It was considered eosinophilia in this case was induced by acute phase of severe ophisthorchiasis.
 
dc.description.naturelink_to_subscribed_fulltext
 
dc.identifier.citationKansenshogaku Zasshi. The Journal Of The Japanese Association For Infectious Diseases, 2003, v. 77 n. 9, p. 677-681 [How to Cite?]
 
dc.identifier.epage681
 
dc.identifier.issn0387-5911
2013 SCImago Journal Rankings: 0.166
 
dc.identifier.issue9
 
dc.identifier.pmid14574844
 
dc.identifier.scopuseid_2-s2.0-1542577325
 
dc.identifier.spage677
 
dc.identifier.urihttp://hdl.handle.net/10722/134173
 
dc.identifier.volume77
 
dc.languageeng
 
dc.relation.ispartofKansenshogaku zasshi. The Journal of the Japanese Association for Infectious Diseases
 
dc.subject.meshAcute Disease
 
dc.subject.meshAdult
 
dc.subject.meshAnimals
 
dc.subject.meshEosinophilia - etiology
 
dc.subject.meshFemale
 
dc.subject.meshHumans
 
dc.subject.meshLaos
 
dc.subject.meshOpisthorchiasis - complications
 
dc.subject.meshOpisthorchis
 
dc.subjectNishiura, H.
 
dc.subjectDepartment Of Infectious Diseases, Tokyo Metropolitan Ebara General Hospital., © Medline® Is The Source For The Citation And Abstract Of This Record.
 
dc.titleA case of severe eosinophilia in the acute phase of Opisthorchis viverrini infection
 
dc.typeArticle
 
<?xml encoding="utf-8" version="1.0"?>
<item><contributor.author>Nishiura, H</contributor.author>
<contributor.author>Tsunoda, T</contributor.author>
<contributor.author>Akao, N</contributor.author>
<date.accessioned>2011-06-13T07:20:39Z</date.accessioned>
<date.available>2011-06-13T07:20:39Z</date.available>
<date.issued>2003</date.issued>
<identifier.citation>Kansenshogaku Zasshi. The Journal Of The Japanese Association For Infectious Diseases, 2003, v. 77 n. 9, p. 677-681</identifier.citation>
<identifier.issn>0387-5911</identifier.issn>
<identifier.uri>http://hdl.handle.net/10722/134173</identifier.uri>
<description.abstract>A 26-year-old woman Japanese public official servant in Lao People&apos;s Democratic Republic was introduced to our hospital on December 12, 2002, because of two months duration of low grade fever and severe eosinophilia. There was no significant finding in physical examination. Laboratory tests showed leukocytosis (15,700/microliter) with severe eosinophilia (42%), and no abnormal lymphocyte was observed. Furthermore, elevation in alkaline phosphatase (748 IU/l), gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (190 IU/l), leucine aminopeptidase (150 IU/l), and slight elevation in CRP (2.8 mg/dl) were pointed out. A computed tomographic scan of the abdomen obtained multiple cystic lesions in the right lobe of the liver. On parasitological study, a stool specimen examined by the formalin-ether concentration method revealed positive for Opisthorchis viverrini eggs. She was orally administered with 40 mg/kg of praziquantel a day for two consecutive days. Following check-up by medical-affairs official at Embassy of Japan in Lao PDR confirmed the normal eosinophil count and her fever disappeared. It was considered eosinophilia in this case was induced by acute phase of severe ophisthorchiasis.</description.abstract>
<language>eng</language>
<relation.ispartof>Kansenshogaku zasshi. The Journal of the Japanese Association for Infectious Diseases</relation.ispartof>
<subject>Nishiura, H.</subject>
<subject>Department Of Infectious Diseases, Tokyo Metropolitan Ebara General Hospital., 
&#169; Medline&#174; Is The Source For The Citation And Abstract Of This Record.</subject>
<subject.mesh>Acute Disease</subject.mesh>
<subject.mesh>Adult</subject.mesh>
<subject.mesh>Animals</subject.mesh>
<subject.mesh>Eosinophilia - etiology</subject.mesh>
<subject.mesh>Female</subject.mesh>
<subject.mesh>Humans</subject.mesh>
<subject.mesh>Laos</subject.mesh>
<subject.mesh>Opisthorchiasis - complications</subject.mesh>
<subject.mesh>Opisthorchis</subject.mesh>
<title>A case of severe eosinophilia in the acute phase of Opisthorchis viverrini infection</title>
<type>Article</type>
<description.nature>link_to_subscribed_fulltext</description.nature>
<identifier.pmid>14574844</identifier.pmid>
<identifier.scopus>eid_2-s2.0-1542577325</identifier.scopus>
<identifier.volume>77</identifier.volume>
<identifier.issue>9</identifier.issue>
<identifier.spage>677</identifier.spage>
<identifier.epage>681</identifier.epage>
</item>
Author Affiliations
  1. Tokyo Metropolitan Ebara General Hospital