File Download

There are no files associated with this item.

  Links for fulltext
     (May Require Subscription)
Supplementary

Article: A case of severe eosinophilia in the acute phase of Opisthorchis viverrini infection

TitleA case of severe eosinophilia in the acute phase of Opisthorchis viverrini infection
Authors
KeywordsNishiura, H.
Department Of Infectious Diseases, Tokyo Metropolitan Ebara General Hospital., © Medline® Is The Source For The Citation And Abstract Of This Record.
Issue Date2003
Citation
Kansenshogaku Zasshi. The Journal Of The Japanese Association For Infectious Diseases, 2003, v. 77 n. 9, p. 677-681 How to Cite?
AbstractA 26-year-old woman Japanese public official servant in Lao People's Democratic Republic was introduced to our hospital on December 12, 2002, because of two months duration of low grade fever and severe eosinophilia. There was no significant finding in physical examination. Laboratory tests showed leukocytosis (15,700/microliter) with severe eosinophilia (42%), and no abnormal lymphocyte was observed. Furthermore, elevation in alkaline phosphatase (748 IU/l), gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (190 IU/l), leucine aminopeptidase (150 IU/l), and slight elevation in CRP (2.8 mg/dl) were pointed out. A computed tomographic scan of the abdomen obtained multiple cystic lesions in the right lobe of the liver. On parasitological study, a stool specimen examined by the formalin-ether concentration method revealed positive for Opisthorchis viverrini eggs. She was orally administered with 40 mg/kg of praziquantel a day for two consecutive days. Following check-up by medical-affairs official at Embassy of Japan in Lao PDR confirmed the normal eosinophil count and her fever disappeared. It was considered eosinophilia in this case was induced by acute phase of severe ophisthorchiasis.
Persistent Identifierhttp://hdl.handle.net/10722/134173
ISSN
2015 SCImago Journal Rankings: 0.167

 

DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.authorNishiura, Hen_HK
dc.contributor.authorTsunoda, Ten_HK
dc.contributor.authorAkao, Nen_HK
dc.date.accessioned2011-06-13T07:20:39Z-
dc.date.available2011-06-13T07:20:39Z-
dc.date.issued2003en_HK
dc.identifier.citationKansenshogaku Zasshi. The Journal Of The Japanese Association For Infectious Diseases, 2003, v. 77 n. 9, p. 677-681en_HK
dc.identifier.issn0387-5911en_HK
dc.identifier.urihttp://hdl.handle.net/10722/134173-
dc.description.abstractA 26-year-old woman Japanese public official servant in Lao People's Democratic Republic was introduced to our hospital on December 12, 2002, because of two months duration of low grade fever and severe eosinophilia. There was no significant finding in physical examination. Laboratory tests showed leukocytosis (15,700/microliter) with severe eosinophilia (42%), and no abnormal lymphocyte was observed. Furthermore, elevation in alkaline phosphatase (748 IU/l), gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (190 IU/l), leucine aminopeptidase (150 IU/l), and slight elevation in CRP (2.8 mg/dl) were pointed out. A computed tomographic scan of the abdomen obtained multiple cystic lesions in the right lobe of the liver. On parasitological study, a stool specimen examined by the formalin-ether concentration method revealed positive for Opisthorchis viverrini eggs. She was orally administered with 40 mg/kg of praziquantel a day for two consecutive days. Following check-up by medical-affairs official at Embassy of Japan in Lao PDR confirmed the normal eosinophil count and her fever disappeared. It was considered eosinophilia in this case was induced by acute phase of severe ophisthorchiasis.en_HK
dc.languageengen_US
dc.relation.ispartofKansenshogaku zasshi. The Journal of the Japanese Association for Infectious Diseasesen_HK
dc.subjectNishiura, H.en_US
dc.subjectDepartment Of Infectious Diseases, Tokyo Metropolitan Ebara General Hospital., © Medline® Is The Source For The Citation And Abstract Of This Record.en_US
dc.subject.meshAcute Diseaseen_HK
dc.subject.meshAdulten_HK
dc.subject.meshAnimalsen_HK
dc.subject.meshEosinophilia - etiologyen_HK
dc.subject.meshFemaleen_HK
dc.subject.meshHumansen_HK
dc.subject.meshLaosen_HK
dc.subject.meshOpisthorchiasis - complicationsen_HK
dc.subject.meshOpisthorchisen_HK
dc.titleA case of severe eosinophilia in the acute phase of Opisthorchis viverrini infectionen_HK
dc.typeArticleen_HK
dc.identifier.emailNishiura, H:nishiura@hku.hken_HK
dc.identifier.authorityNishiura, H=rp01488en_HK
dc.description.naturelink_to_subscribed_fulltexten_US
dc.identifier.pmid14574844-
dc.identifier.scopuseid_2-s2.0-1542577325en_HK
dc.identifier.volume77en_HK
dc.identifier.issue9en_HK
dc.identifier.spage677en_HK
dc.identifier.epage681en_HK
dc.identifier.scopusauthoridNishiura, H=7005501836en_HK
dc.identifier.scopusauthoridTsunoda, T=7203020448en_HK
dc.identifier.scopusauthoridAkao, N=36742406000en_HK

Export via OAI-PMH Interface in XML Formats


OR


Export to Other Non-XML Formats