HKU Scholars in the Top 1%

According to ISI's Essential Science Indicators

Every year the University commissions a search to identify the top 1% scholars at HKU. The database adopted for this exercise is Essential Science Indicators (ESI), which uses data from Thomson Scientific-indexed journal articles with results presented in 22 subject fields. For more information on the methodology behind ESI, please visit Essential Science: Understanding Core Data.

2009  2010  2011 2012  2013 

* Names sorted in alphabetical order

* Data source for 2013: ESI (January 1, 2003 - June 30, 2013)

NameDepartment
Prof Chan, Daniel Tak MaoDept of Medicine
Prof Chan, Godwin Kwong YuDept of Chemistry
Dr Chan, Kwok WahDept of Pathology
Dr Chan, Michael Chi WaiDept of Microbiology
Prof Chan, Wai KinDept of Chemistry
Prof Chau, Kwok TongDept of Electrical & Electronic Engg
Prof Che, Chi MingDept of Chemistry
Dr Chen, HonglinDept of Microbiology
Prof Chen, Steven FengSchool of Biological Sciences
Dr Cherny, Stacey ShawnDept of Psychiatry
Prof Cheung, Wing SumDept of Mathematics
Prof Chew, Weng ChoEngineering Faculty
Dr Chou, Kee LeeDept of Soc Work & Social Admin
Dr Corke, HaroldSchool of Biological Sciences
Dr Cui, XiaodongDept of Physics
Dr Djurisic, AleksandraDept of Physics
Prof Fan, Sheung TatDept of Surgery
Prof Fang, Herbert Han PingDept of Civil Engineering
Prof Gao, JuDept of Physics
Prof Guan, Xin-YuanDept of Clinical Oncology
Prof Guan, YiDept of Microbiology
Dr Ho, Chi MingDept of Chemistry
Prof Ho, Pak ChungDept of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Dr Ho, Pak LeungDept of Microbiology
Dr Hu, HaoDept of Chemistry
Prof Huang, Guo QuanDept of Industrial & Mfg Sys Engg
Dr Huang, Jie ShengDept of Chemistry
Prof Ip, Mary Sau ManDept of Medicine
Prof Kwong, Dora Lai WanDept of Clinical Oncology
Prof Kwong, Yok LamDept of Medicine
Prof Lai, Ching LungDept of Medicine
Prof Lai, Kar NengDept of Medicine
Prof Lam, JamesDept of Mechanical Engg
Prof Lam, Karen Siu LingDept of Medicine
Prof Lam, Tai HingDept of Community Medicine
Prof Lam, Tak WahDept of Computer Science
Prof Lang, Niklaus PeterDental Faculty - Oral Rehabilitation
Dr Lau, Susanna Kar PuiDept of Microbiology
Prof Lau, Yu LungDept of Paediatrics & Adolescent Med
Prof Leung, Gabriel MatthewDept of Community Medicine
Prof Leung, Suet YiDept of Pathology
Prof Leung, Yiu CheongDept of Mechanical Engg
Prof Li, Wai KeungDept of Statistics & Actuarial Science
Prof Li, YuguoDept of Mechanical Engg
Prof Liang, Raymond Hin SuenDept of Medicine
Prof Lin, George Chu ShengDept of Geography
Dr Ling, Francis Chi ChungDept of Physics
Dr Liu, ZhonghuiDept of Earth Sciences
Prof Lo, Chung MauDept of Surgery
Dr Lu, WeiDept of Chemistry
Prof Lu, William WeijiaDept of Orthopaedics & Traumatology
Dr Ma, Stephanie Kwai YeeDept of Pathology
Prof Mak, Kai LingDept of Industrial & Mfg Sys Engg
Prof Ng, Irene Oi LinDept of Pathology
Prof Ngan, Alfonso Hing WanDept of Mechanical Engg
Prof Ngan, Hextan Yuen SheungDept of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Dr Nicholls, John MalcolmDept of Pathology
Prof Peiris, Joseph Sriyal MalikDept of Microbiology
Prof Phillips, David LeeDept of Chemistry
Dr Poon, Leo Lit ManDept of Microbiology
Prof Poon, Ronnie Tung PingDept of Surgery
Prof Sadovy, Yvonne JillSchool of Biological Sciences
Prof Sham, Pak ChungLKS Medical Faculty
Dr Smith, Scott ThomasDept of Civil Engineering
Prof Soh, Ai KahDept of Mechanical Engg
Dr Song, You-qiangDept of Biochemistry
Prof Sun, HongzheDept of Chemistry
Dr Sun, MeiSchool of Biological Sciences
Prof Sun, MinDept of Earth Sciences
Prof Sze, Kam YimDept of Mechanical Engg
Prof Tam, Paul Kwong HangV-C's Office
Prof Tan, Kathryn Choon BengDept of Medicine
Prof Tsao, George Sai WahDept of Anatomy
Prof Tse, David Kwai CheSchool of Business
Prof Tse, Hung FatDept of Medicine
Prof Tsui, Lap-CheeV-C's Office
Prof Vanhoutte, Paul Michel Georges RemiDept of Pharmacology & Pharmacy
Prof Walker, Richard MarkDept of Sociology
Prof Wang, JianDept of Physics
Prof Wang, MinDept of Mechanical Engg
Dr Wang, MingfuSchool of Biological Sciences
Prof Wang, Wen PingDept of Computer Science
Dr Wang, YuDept of Pharmacology & Pharmacy
Prof Wei, William IgnaceDept of Surgery
Dr Wong, Man ChungDept of Chemistry
Dr Wong, Samson Sai YinDept of Microbiology
Prof Wong, Wing TakDept of Chemistry
Prof Woo, Patrick Chiu YatDept of Microbiology
Dr Wu, Joseph Tsz KeiDept of Community Medicine
Prof Wu, Shiu SunSchool of Biological Sciences
Dr Xu, AiminDept of Medicine
Prof Yam, Vivian Wing WahDept of Chemistry
Dr Yao, WangDept of Physics
Prof Yeh, Anthony Gar OnDept of Urban Planning & Design
Dr Yiu, Siu MingDept of Computer Science
Prof Young, BenDept of Civil Engineering
Prof Yuen, Kwok YungDept of Microbiology
Prof Yuen, Richard Man FungDept of Medicine
Prof Zhang, FuchunDept of Physics
Dr Zhang, Mei-YunDept of Microbiology
Dr Zhang, TongDept of Civil Engineering
Dr Zhao, GuochunDept of Earth Sciences
Prof Zheng, BojianDept of Microbiology
Dr Zhou, Kevin ZhengSchool of Business
Prof Zhou, Mei FuDept of Earth Sciences