HKU Scholars in the Top 1%

According to ISI's Essential Science Indicators

Every year the University commissions a search to identify the top 1% scholars at HKU. The database adopted for this exercise is Essential Science Indicators (ESI), which uses data from Thomson Scientific-indexed journal articles with results presented in 22 subject fields. For more information on the methodology behind ESI, please visit Essential Science: Understanding Core Data.

2009 2010  2011  2012  2013  2014 

* Names sorted in alphabetical order

* Data source for 2014: ESI (January 1, 2004 - April 30, 2014)

NameDepartment
Dr Cai, YizhongSchool of Biological Sciences
Dr Chan, Annie On OnDept of Medicine
Prof Chan, Daniel Tak MaoDept of Medicine
Prof Chan, Godwin Kwong YuDept of Chemistry
Dr Chan, KaiminDept of Medicine
Dr Chan, Kwok WahDept of Pathology
Dr Chan, Michael Chi WaiDept of Microbiology
Prof Chan, Wai KinDept of Chemistry
Prof Chau, Kwok TongDept of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Prof Chau, Patrick Yam KeungSchool of Business
Prof Che, Chi MingDept of Chemistry
Dr Chen, HonglinDept of Microbiology
Prof Chen, Steven FengSchool of Biological Sciences
Mr Cheung, Chung LamDept of Microbiology
Prof Chew, Weng ChoEngineering Faculty
Dr Corke, HaroldSchool of Biological Sciences
Dr Cui, XiaodongDept of Physics
Dr Djurisic, AleksandraDept of Physics
Prof Fang, Herbert Han PingDept of Civil Engineering
Prof Fan, Sheung TatDept of Surgery
Prof Gao, JuDept of Physics
Prof Guan, YiDept of Microbiology
Prof Ho, Pak ChungDept of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Dr Ho, Pak LeungDept of Microbiology
Dr Hu, HaoDept of Chemistry
Prof Ip, Mary Sau ManDept of Medicine
Dr Kwok, Yu KwongDept of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Prof Kwong, Dora Lai WanDept of Clinical Oncology
Prof Kwong, Yok LamDept of Medicine
Prof Lai, Ching LungDept of Medicine
Prof Lai, Kar NengDept of Medicine
Prof Lam, Ching WanDept of Pathology
Prof Lam, JamesDept of Mechanical Engineering
Prof Lam, Karen Siu LingDept of Medicine
Prof Lam, Tai HingDept of Community Medicine
Prof Lau, George K.K.Clinical Trials Ctr
Dr Lau, Susanna Kar PuiDept of Microbiology
Prof Leung, Suet YiDept of Pathology
Dr Li, Hua-BinSchool of Biological Sciences
Prof Liang, Raymond Hin SuenDept of Medicine
Prof Lin, George Chu ShengDept of Geography
Dr Liu, YungenDept of Chemistry
Prof Li, Wai KeungDept of Statistics & Actuarial Science
Dr Li, Xiao-yanDept of Civil Engineering
Prof Li, YuguoDept of Mechanical Engineering
Prof Lo, Chung MauDept of Surgery
Dr Lo, Kenneth Kam WingDept of Chemistry
Dr Lu, WeiDept of Chemistry
Prof Lu, William WeijiaDept of Orthopaedics & Traumatology
Prof Mak, Kai LingDept of Industrial & Manufacturing Systems Engineering
Prof Ngan, Alfonso Hing WanDept of Mechanical Engineering
Prof Ngan, Hextan Yuen SheungDept of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Prof Ng, Irene Oi LinDept of Pathology
Dr Nicholls, John MalcolmDept of Pathology
Prof Peiris, Joseph Sriyal MalikDept of Microbiology
Prof Phillips, David LeeDept of Chemistry
Dr Poon, Leo Lit ManDept of Microbiology
Prof Poon, Ronnie Tung PingDept of Surgery
Prof Sham, Pak ChungLKS Medical Faculty / Dept of Psychiatry
Dr Smith, Scott ThomasDept of Civil Engineering
Prof Soh, Ai KahDept of Mechanical Engineering
Dr Sun, MeiSchool of Biological Sciences
Prof Sun, MinDept of Earth Sciences
Prof Sze, Kam YimDept of Mechanical Engineering
Prof Tam, Paul Kwong HangVice-Chancellor's Office
Prof Tan, Kathryn Choon BengDept of Medicine
Dr Toy, Patrick HenryDept of Chemistry
Prof Tsao, George Sai WahDept of Anatomy
Prof Tse, David Kwai CheSchool of Business
Prof Tse, Hung FatDept of Medicine
Prof Tsui, Lap-CheeVice-Chancellor's Office
Prof Vanhoutte, Paul Michel Georges RemiDept of Pharmacology and Pharmacy
Dr Wang, HaiDept of Physics
Prof Wang, JianDept of Physics
Prof Wang, MinDept of Mechanical Engineering
Dr Wang, MingfuSchool of Biological Sciences
Dr Wang, YuDept of Pharmacology and Pharmacy
Prof Wei, William IgnaceDept of Surgery - Otorhinolaryngology Unit
Prof Wong, Benjamin Chun YuDept of Medicine
Dr Wong, Man ChungDept of Chemistry
Prof Wong, Wing TakDept of Chemistry
Prof Woo, Patrick Chiu YatDept of Microbiology
Prof Yam, Vivian Wing WahDept of Chemistry
Prof Yang, DanDept of Chemistry
Dr Yao, WangDept of Physics
Prof Yeh, Anthony Gar OnDept of Urban Planning and Design
Dr Young, BenDept of Civil Engineering
Prof Yuen, Kwok YungDept of Microbiology
Prof Yuen, Richard Man FungDept of Medicine
Prof Zhang, FuchunDept of Physics
Dr Zhang, HaiyingDept of Microbiology
Mr Zhang, JialiangDept of Medicine
Dr Zhang, JinxiaDept of Microbiology
Dr Zhang, Li FangFaculty of Education - Division of Learning, Development & Diversity
Ms Zhang, LijuanDept of Microbiology
Dr Zhang, TongDept of Civil Engineering
Dr Zhao, GuochunDept of Earth Sciences
Prof Zheng, BojianDept of Microbiology
Prof Zhou, Mei FuDept of Earth Sciences
Dr Zhu, NianyongDept of Chemistry