Volumetric Urban Design: An exploratory typology of multi-level pedestrian network in Hong Kong New Town

轨道交通协同发展下香港新市镇步行系统立体化研究

Title: Volumetric Urban Design: An exploratory typology of multi-level pedestrian network in Hong Kong New Town

Abstract: Driven by the MTR 'Rail + Property' development model, Hong Kong's new towns have established an urban development structure with rail stations as core. In order to improve the efficiency of rail transportation and residents' travel in a sub-tropical city prone to typhoon, the pedestrian transportation network in new towns has gradually shown a trend of extending from the same plane as motor vehicles to an hybrid three-dimensional pedestrian transportation network. An exploratory typology study compares different types of volumetric pedestrian networks in new towns of Hong Kong with a focus on Kwun Tong, Tsuen Wan, and Sha Tin. This study identifies macro-typological characteristics of the development process of pedestrian networks over time. The aim of the study is to explores the current relationship between the pedestrian system and urban development as well as to discuss the future development trends of pedestrian network in Hong Kong's new towns. Keywords: New Town; Volumetric urbanism; TOD; Hong Kong, Pedestrian Network

受TOD理论与港铁"轨道+物业"发展模式的推动,香港新市镇建立了以轨道站点为核心的城镇发展结构。为了提高轨道交通运输及居民的出行效率,新市镇内的步行交通网络逐渐呈现出从与机动车在同一平面发展延伸至二层步行交通甚至是三维立体的步行交通网络的趋势。通过对香港第一代的两个新市镇荃湾、沙田的步行交通系统网络进行类型归纳与比较分析,试图展现基于不同发展时序下建立的步行交通网络的特点及发展过程,探究香港新市镇在以轨道站点为核心的紧凑城市发展策略下,步行交通与城市发展的关系以及步行交通网络的未来发展趋势。