Development of Mediation System in Hong Kong

香港调解制度的发展: 对2009年香港民事司法改革的初评

Title: Development of Mediation System in Hong Kong

Keywords: 调解 诉讼 替代争议解决; 民事司法改革; 律师

Abstract: 在全球经济一体化的潮流中,同其他普通法域一样,香港日益感到司法效益方面的压力。2009年4月2日,香港高等法院诉讼规则被重新改写。新的诉讼规则强调承办法官的案件管理职能和法庭资源的优化,通过在法庭内外广泛采纳多元化替代争议解决方式,尤其是调解方式,促进诉讼当事人以坦诚态度化解纷争。然而,调解的兴起造成了对香港律师执业方式和职业习惯的冲击。香港的律师深谙抗辩式的交锋,却鲜有平和互利以及双赢式的考量。针对实务届的种种顾虑和猜忌,笔者认为,改革带来的不仅是挑战,更是机遇;问题的关键在于实务届能否抓住机遇、成功转型,在争端解决的服务平台上多方面发挥不同角色。

As with other common law jurisdictions, Hong Kong is experiencing increasing pressure in judicial efficacy under the trend of economic globalization. The Rules of the High Court in Hong Kong were amended on 2 April 2009 to emphasize a better use of judicial resources and the role of judges in case management. Through wide adoption of ADR methods within and outside the courts, especially mediation, the reform encouraged litigants to resolve their disputes amicably. Indeed, the rise of mediation has challenged the established professional practices among Hong Kong lawyers. They are used to adversarial argumentation and seldom consider achieving win-win scenarios without engaging in a war of words. The author argues that the concerns of practitioners need not be only challenges to reform. They can also be opportunities for reform. The crux of the issue is whether practitioners can seize the opportunity and fulfill different roles when providing dispute resolution services.

调解; 诉讼; 替代争议解决; 民事司法改革; 律师