Enhancing personal growth for social work students: Using the Satir model

運用沙維雅模式促進社會工作學生的個人成長

Title: Enhancing personal growth for social work students: Using the Satir model

Abstract: Use of self is one of the most important factors impacting the effectiveness of therapy. Selfunderstanding and growth of the therapist are foundations of use of self during therapy sessions. According to the Satir Model, self-understanding and growth can be achieved via various kinds of training. This paper explores the context of social work education and practice in Hong Kong and highlights the significance of self-exploration and self-growth in generalist Bachelor of Social Work professional training. It then discusses the Satir Model specifically with regard to its therapeutic beliefs and meta-goals in the role of enhancing personal growth. Applications of principles, concepts and strategies of the Satir Model in helping students to enhance their personal growth are then illustrated.

在輔導過程中治療師能否“運用自我”是治療能否成功的關鍵因素之一,而自我理解和自我 成長是運用自我的重要基礎。沙維雅的輔導理論,不僅可以培訓治療師學 習沙維雅轉化 式的系統治療模式,而且可以透過培訓來促進治療師的自我理解和成長。本文通過描述社 會工作本科訓練在香港的發展和現狀指出,在運用通才教育模 式的香港,培養學生的自 我理解和自我成長是培養專業社會工作者的重要環節。然後,作者分析了沙維雅理論中有 關治療信念和治療目標與促進個人成長的關係。最 後,作者舉例說明了如何運用沙維雅 理論中的概念和技巧來促進社會工作本科學生的自我成長。