Study and drawing of standard curve of body height and weight for orthodontics

正畸用身高、體重標準曲線的研繪

Title: Study and drawing of standard curve of body height and weight for orthodontics

Keywords: Orthodontics 正畸學; Body height 身高; Body weight 體重

Abstract: OBJECTIVE: To study and trace the standard growth curve of body height and weight of adolescent in Shenzhen area for orthodontic diagnosis and treatment planning. METHODS: Based on the general assessment data of 21,120 students (7-18 years) in Shenzhen, the body height and weight were measured and the standard curve of body height and weight was drawn. RESULTS: Under 12 years, the annual increment of body height and weight was similar for both sexes. Above 12 years, the annual body height and weight increment of girls was slower than that of boys. The annual body weight increment peak was between 11-12 years for girls and 13 years for boys. CONCLUSIONS: The standard growth curve of body height and weight plays an important role in the orthodontic diagnosis and treatment planning.

目的 研究并繪制深圳地區學齡期青少年身高、體重標準生長曲線及增長量曲線 ,為臨床正畸的診斷和矯治提供依據。方法 根據深圳市 2 112 0名 7~ 18歲學生體質綜合評價調查資料。分別測量個體的身高、體重 ,計算身高均值、標準差、年增長量情況 ,在此基礎上繪制相應的身高、體重標準曲線及年增長量的標準曲線。結果 在 12歲以前 ,男女青少年的身高、體重增齡變化基本上是一致的 ;12歲以后 ,女性的身高、體重增齡變化明顯滯后于男性。體重的年平均增長量高峰期女性在11~ 12歲之間 ,男性在 13歲左右。結論 標準生長曲線可為判斷生長發育 ,指導臨床正畸的診斷和矯治提供依據