A Comparison of Kindergarten Teacher Compensation between Shenzhen, Hong Kong and Taipei

幼兒園教師工資待遇比較研究(四) 深圳、香港、臺北幼兒園教師工資待遇比較分析

Title: A Comparison of Kindergarten Teacher Compensation between Shenzhen, Hong Kong and Taipei

Keywords: Kindergarten teachers (幼兒園教師); Compensation (工資待遇); Shenzhen (深圳); Hong Kong (香港); Taipei (臺北)

Abstract: The comparison of kindergarten teacher compensation between Shenzhen, Hong Kong and Taipei shows: 1) Hong Kong features the simplest compensation structure, which has no allowance, incentive, or benefits, whereas Taipei has the most comprehensive and generous compensation with Shenzhen between them; 2) Shenzhen and Taipei employ the post performance salary system, whereas Hong Kong uses competency-based salary system; and 3) Taipei teacher has the highest value of compensation, whereas Hong Kong teacher has the least purchasing power. Accordingly, the following suggestions are made for Hong Kong: enrich and improve the teacher compensation system, launch the post performance salary system and introduce the housing, transportation, and education allowances for kindergarten teachers.

分析深圳、香港和臺北三地公辦(非牟利)幼兒園教師的工資待遇發現:(1)香港幼兒園教師的工資架構比較單一,沒有津貼、獎金或福利;臺北幼兒園教師的工資架構最為全面、合理、人性化;深圳介于二者之間。(2)深圳和臺北均采用崗位績效工資制,而香港是名義上的能力工資制。(3)臺北幼兒園教師的工資水平是三地中最高的。在扣除每月房租后,香港幼兒園教師的工資實際購買力最低。針對香港幼兒園教師工資待遇最低的問題,研究者建議香港特區政府進一步完善幼兒園教師的工資架構,考慮采用崗位績效工資制,發放住房、交通、教育等津貼。