Hong Kong’s academic advantage

香港的學術優勢

Title: Hong Kong’s academic advantage

Abstract: Why is it that Hong Kong, a special administrative region of China, with a population of 7 million, has more highly ranked research universities than mainland China—with its population of 1 billion and unprecedented expenditures for establishing world-class research universities? The answers may yield important insights for the improvement of research universities everywhere.

與擁有十多億人口、并且為建設世界一流大學投入前所未有經費的中國內地相比,為什么七百萬人口的中國香港特區能夠擁有更多排名靠前的研究型大學?對這個問題的探討,也許會為全球研究型大學的發展提供重要啟迪。一、香港大學的學術現狀香港有三所大學在世界大學排名中得分斐然,而且所有的八所公立大學在學術上的成就也令世人尊重。這三所名校——香港大學、香港科技大學、香港中文大學——在'泰晤士高等教育'2011年度排名分別為第34、61和151名。